General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God?
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 140 3.7% 3.7% -2.66
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 227 5.9% 9.6% -1.99
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 467 12.2% 21.9% -1.32
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 140 3.7% 25.5% -.65
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 631 16.5% 42.1% .02
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 2211 57.9% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
I don't believe in God 5.8%
30
3.6%
38
2.7%
29
4.1%
34
2.1%
7
3.6%
138
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 8.6%
44
6.2%
65
5.3%
57
4.9%
40
5.8%
19
5.9%
225
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 14.8%
76
11.9%
125
12.6%
136
12.4%
102
7.0%
23
12.2%
462
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 3.7%
19
3.7%
39
3.9%
42
3.5%
29
3.0%
10
3.7%
139
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 19.9%
102
19.3%
203
15.3%
166
14.3%
117
13.1%
43
16.6%
631
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 47.2%
242
55.2%
580
60.3%
653
60.8%
499
68.9%
226
58.0%
2200
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1083
100.0%
821
100.0%
328

3795


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
I don't believe in God 8.2%
103
4.0%
20
1.0%
4
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
3.7%
140
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 12.4%
156
8.4%
42
3.6%
14
0.9%
5
1.8%
3
0.6%
6
5.9%
226
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 24.1%
302
15.5%
78
10.3%
40
3.9%
22
2.3%
4
2.1%
20
12.2%
466
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.8%
60
6.2%
31
5.4%
21
3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
3.7%
140
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 18.0%
226
25.1%
126
21.2%
82
20.2%
113
9.9%
17
7.1%
66
16.5%
630
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 32.5%
408
40.8%
205
58.4%
226
69.8%
391
86.0%
147
88.9%
829
57.9%
2206
TOTAL 100.0%
1255
100.0%
502
100.0%
387
100.0%
560
100.0%
171
100.0%
933

3808


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God 9.5%
59
5.2%
22
2.7%
39
1.8%
9
1.1%
8
3.7%
137
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 12.6%
78
8.7%
37
4.7%
68
4.3%
21
2.0%
14
5.9%
218
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 23.1%
143
16.4%
70
11.6%
168
10.8%
53
3.5%
25
12.4%
459
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.0%
25
4.7%
20
3.2%
46
4.9%
24
3.1%
22
3.7%
137
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 13.9%
86
19.7%
84
18.8%
272
20.3%
100
10.5%
75
16.7%
617
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 36.8%
228
45.3%
193
59.1%
856
57.9%
285
79.9%
573
57.7%
2135
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
426
100.0%
1449
100.0%
492
100.0%
717

3703


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 4.2%
121
1.4%
8
3.2%
11
3.7%
140
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 7.0%
202
2.1%
12
3.8%
13
5.9%
227
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 12.9%
372
6.7%
39
16.3%
56
12.2%
467
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 3.9%
112
1.7%
10
5.2%
18
3.7%
140
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 19.0%
548
6.5%
38
13.1%
45
16.5%
631
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 53.1%
1534
81.7%
477
58.3%
200
57.9%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
2889
100.0%
584
100.0%
343

3816


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.7%
12
0.7%
6
11.1%
7
14.3%
112
0.9%
3
3.7%
140
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.7%
30
2.8%
25
7.9%
5
19.8%
155
3.1%
10
5.9%
225
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 5.3%
93
7.9%
69
20.6%
13
29.2%
229
18.5%
60
12.2%
464
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 3.0%
53
4.6%
40
7.9%
5
4.0%
31
3.1%
10
3.7%
139
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 14.7%
257
23.9%
210
17.5%
11
13.8%
108
13.2%
43
16.5%
629
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 74.6%
1308
60.1%
528
34.9%
22
18.9%
148
61.2%
199
58.0%
2205
TOTAL 100.0%
1753
100.0%
878
100.0%
63
100.0%
783
100.0%
325

3802


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 5.7%
97
2.0%
43
3.7%
140
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 8.2%
139
4.2%
88
5.9%
227
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 13.8%
235
11.0%
232
12.2%
467
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5.0%
85
2.6%
55
3.7%
140
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 18.9%
321
14.7%
310
16.5%
631
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 48.4%
824
65.6%
1387
57.9%
2211
TOTAL 100.0%
1701
100.0%
2115

3816

Bookmark and Share