General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WLTHBLKS

Now I have some questions about different groups in our society. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the characteristics of people in a group can be rated. A score of means that you think almost all of the people in that group are 'rich.' A score of 7 means that you think almost everyone in the group are 'poor.' A score of 4 means you think that the group is not toward one end or another, and of course you may choose any number in between that comes closest to where you think people in that group stand. Where would you rate blacks, in general, on this scale?
  1) Rich
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rich 7 .3% .3% -3.76
2 41 1.6% 1.9% -2.76
3 151 6% 7.9% -1.76
4 773 30.6% 38.4% -.76
5 1028 40.6% 79.1% .24
6 432 17.1% 96.2% 1.23
Poor 97 3.8% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Rich 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
2 1.5%
5
1.2%
8
2.2%
16
1.5%
8
1.3%
3
1.6%
40
3 6.4%
22
4.7%
32
5.8%
42
6.7%
36
7.9%
18
6.0%
150
4 40.4%
138
34.3%
236
28.8%
208
25.2%
135
22.3%
51
30.5%
768
5 38.6%
132
42.2%
290
43.4%
314
37.9%
203
37.6%
86
40.7%
1025
6 10.8%
37
14.0%
96
15.5%
112
23.4%
125
27.1%
62
17.2%
432
Poor 2.3%
8
3.2%
22
4.1%
30
4.9%
26
3.9%
9
3.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
688
100.0%
723
100.0%
535
100.0%
229

2517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Rich 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
2 1.6%
13
1.5%
5
1.5%
4
2.1%
8
1.0%
1
1.6%
10
1.6%
41
3 5.1%
42
5.4%
18
5.3%
14
7.5%
28
6.7%
7
6.6%
42
6.0%
151
4 29.3%
239
29.9%
99
33.2%
87
32.2%
120
30.8%
32
30.3%
193
30.5%
770
5 40.9%
334
39.6%
131
42.7%
112
39.9%
149
38.5%
40
40.8%
260
40.6%
1026
6 19.6%
160
19.3%
64
15.6%
41
13.7%
51
17.3%
18
15.4%
98
17.1%
432
Poor 3.3%
27
4.2%
14
1.5%
4
4.0%
15
4.8%
5
5.0%
32
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
331
100.0%
262
100.0%
373
100.0%
104
100.0%
637

2524


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Rich 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
7
2 2.0%
8
1.4%
4
2.0%
20
0.6%
2
1.5%
7
1.7%
41
3 3.7%
15
7.3%
21
5.8%
57
7.5%
25
6.2%
29
6.0%
147
4 21.9%
88
27.3%
79
34.9%
341
27.6%
92
32.7%
153
30.5%
753
5 39.7%
159
46.0%
133
39.7%
388
42.3%
141
39.5%
185
40.8%
1006
6 25.9%
104
15.9%
46
14.1%
138
17.4%
58
16.2%
76
17.1%
422
Poor 6.2%
25
2.1%
6
3.2%
31
4.2%
14
3.4%
16
3.7%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
289
100.0%
977
100.0%
333
100.0%
468

2468


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Rich 0.2%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
2 1.3%
24
2.7%
11
2.8%
6
1.6%
41
3 5.4%
103
7.6%
31
8.0%
17
6.0%
151
4 29.7%
568
37.4%
152
25.0%
53
30.6%
773
5 42.4%
811
34.7%
141
35.8%
76
40.6%
1028
6 17.3%
331
12.8%
52
23.1%
49
17.1%
432
Poor 3.7%
70
3.9%
16
5.2%
11
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1911
100.0%
406
100.0%
212

2529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Rich 0.4%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
2 2.1%
25
1.2%
7
3.1%
1
1.0%
5
1.4%
3
1.6%
41
3 6.7%
79
6.7%
39
3.1%
1
3.9%
20
5.7%
12
6.0%
151
4 32.9%
387
27.0%
158
21.9%
7
27.7%
143
34.9%
73
30.5%
768
5 40.8%
480
39.3%
230
31.3%
10
42.6%
220
40.2%
84
40.7%
1024
6 13.8%
162
19.7%
115
40.6%
13
20.7%
107
16.3%
34
17.1%
431
Poor 3.3%
39
5.8%
34
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
1.4%
3
3.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
585
100.0%
32
100.0%
516
100.0%
209

2519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rich 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
7
2 1.4%
16
1.8%
25
1.6%
41
3 6.9%
77
5.3%
74
6.0%
151
4 27.5%
308
33.0%
465
30.6%
773
5 41.6%
466
39.9%
562
40.6%
1028
6 19.1%
214
15.5%
218
17.1%
432
Poor 3.5%
39
4.1%
58
3.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
1408

2529

Bookmark and Share