General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKWHTS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the characteristics of people in a group can be rated. A score of 1 means that you think almost all people in that group are 'hard-working.' A score of 7 means that you think almost all of the people in the group are 'lazy.' A score of 4 means you think that the group is not toward one end or another, and of course you may choose any number in between that comes closest to where you think people in this group stand. Where would you rate whites, in general, on this scale?
  1) Hard-working
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Lazy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hard-working 148 5.8% 5.8% -2.3
2 276 10.9% 16.7% -1.39
3 555 21.9% 38.6% -.49
4 1295 51% 89.6% .42
5 187 7.4% 97% 1.33
6 50 2% 98.9% 2.24
Lazy 27 1.1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Hard-working 8.1%
28
6.3%
43
5.4%
39
5.0%
27
4.8%
11
5.9%
148
2 11.6%
40
8.3%
57
11.6%
84
10.1%
54
17.7%
41
10.9%
276
3 23.8%
82
19.2%
132
22.4%
163
21.8%
117
24.7%
57
21.8%
551
4 47.7%
164
58.0%
399
48.4%
352
52.6%
282
39.8%
92
51.0%
1289
5 5.5%
19
6.3%
43
7.7%
56
8.0%
43
10.8%
25
7.4%
186
6 2.0%
7
1.5%
10
3.2%
23
1.3%
7
1.3%
3
2.0%
50
Lazy 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
1.4%
10
1.1%
6
0.9%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
688
100.0%
727
100.0%
536
100.0%
231

2526


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Hard-working 5.4%
44
6.1%
20
4.6%
12
5.1%
19
7.5%
8
7.0%
45
5.8%
148
2 9.5%
78
13.9%
46
9.5%
25
11.5%
43
7.5%
8
11.9%
76
10.9%
276
3 21.0%
172
23.9%
79
22.5%
59
24.3%
91
15.0%
16
21.4%
137
21.9%
554
4 53.7%
440
47.6%
157
55.7%
146
46.0%
172
57.0%
61
49.1%
315
51.0%
1291
5 7.0%
57
6.4%
21
5.0%
13
9.1%
34
9.3%
10
8.1%
52
7.4%
187
6 2.4%
20
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
2.4%
9
2.8%
3
1.7%
11
2.0%
50
Lazy 1.0%
8
1.2%
4
1.1%
3
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
0.8%
5
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
819
100.0%
330
100.0%
262
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
641

2533


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Hard-working 6.3%
25
4.1%
12
5.6%
55
6.3%
21
6.6%
31
5.8%
144
2 11.0%
44
9.9%
29
11.2%
110
11.1%
37
10.8%
51
10.9%
271
3 18.0%
72
22.6%
66
20.1%
197
28.1%
94
24.4%
115
22.0%
544
4 53.1%
212
53.1%
155
52.6%
516
44.6%
149
49.5%
233
51.1%
1265
5 8.8%
35
6.2%
18
7.4%
73
8.1%
27
6.2%
29
7.3%
182
6 2.0%
8
2.4%
7
2.1%
21
1.2%
4
1.3%
6
1.9%
46
Lazy 0.8%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
9
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
1.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
292
100.0%
981
100.0%
334
100.0%
471

2477


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hard-working 4.2%
81
11.3%
46
9.9%
21
5.8%
148
2 10.3%
198
11.8%
48
14.2%
30
10.9%
276
3 22.4%
429
19.7%
80
21.7%
46
21.9%
555
4 53.7%
1031
43.5%
177
41.0%
87
51.0%
1295
5 7.3%
140
8.4%
34
6.1%
13
7.4%
187
6 1.5%
29
2.9%
12
4.2%
9
2.0%
50
Lazy 0.6%
11
2.5%
10
2.8%
6
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1919
100.0%
407
100.0%
212

2538


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hard-working 5.6%
66
6.7%
39
3.1%
1
4.8%
25
8.1%
17
5.9%
148
2 11.5%
136
12.0%
70
12.5%
4
9.3%
48
8.6%
18
10.9%
276
3 22.7%
269
21.9%
128
15.6%
5
20.5%
106
22.0%
46
21.9%
554
4 49.1%
583
50.7%
296
62.5%
20
54.8%
283
51.2%
107
51.0%
1289
5 8.3%
99
6.2%
36
6.3%
2
7.0%
36
5.7%
12
7.3%
185
6 2.0%
24
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
12
1.9%
4
1.9%
49
Lazy 0.8%
10
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
2.4%
5
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1187
100.0%
584
100.0%
32
100.0%
516
100.0%
209

2528


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hard-working 3.4%
38
7.8%
110
5.8%
148
2 11.9%
134
10.0%
142
10.9%
276
3 23.2%
261
20.8%
294
21.9%
555
4 51.3%
576
50.8%
719
51.0%
1295
5 7.3%
82
7.4%
105
7.4%
187
6 1.6%
18
2.3%
32
2.0%
50
Lazy 1.2%
14
0.9%
13
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1415

2538

Bookmark and Share