General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKBLKS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the characteristics of people in a group can be rated. A score of 1 means that you think almost all people in that group are 'hard-working.' A score of 7 means that you think almost all of the people in the group are 'lazy.' A score of 4 means you think that the group is not towards one end or another, and of course you may choose any number in between that comes closest to where you think people in this group stand. Where would you rate blacks in general on this scale?
  1) Hardworking
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Lazy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Hardworking 69 2.7% 2.7% -2.77
2 115 4.5% 7.3% -1.88
3 316 12.5% 19.8% -.99
4 1308 51.7% 71.5% -.1
5 465 18.4% 89.9% .79
6 186 7.4% 97.2% 1.67
Lazy 70 2.8% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Hardworking 3.2%
11
3.5%
24
3.2%
23
1.5%
8
1.3%
3
2.7%
69
2 5.0%
17
2.9%
20
5.5%
40
4.5%
24
5.3%
12
4.5%
113
3 12.0%
41
13.4%
92
10.7%
78
15.0%
80
11.0%
25
12.6%
316
4 54.8%
188
56.6%
388
49.7%
361
50.1%
267
42.5%
97
51.7%
1301
5 18.7%
64
14.9%
102
18.8%
137
19.1%
102
25.0%
57
18.4%
462
6 4.7%
16
4.7%
32
9.6%
70
7.5%
40
12.3%
28
7.4%
186
Lazy 1.7%
6
4.1%
28
2.5%
18
2.3%
12
2.6%
6
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
686
100.0%
727
100.0%
533
100.0%
228

2517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Hardworking 2.1%
17
3.6%
12
2.3%
6
1.6%
6
3.7%
4
3.8%
24
2.7%
69
2 3.8%
31
4.8%
16
3.1%
8
5.6%
21
4.7%
5
5.3%
34
4.6%
115
3 11.4%
93
11.2%
37
14.2%
37
17.1%
64
12.1%
13
11.1%
71
12.5%
315
4 55.2%
450
51.5%
170
55.2%
144
46.0%
172
51.4%
55
49.1%
313
51.7%
1304
5 17.8%
145
18.8%
62
16.9%
44
18.7%
70
20.6%
22
19.2%
122
18.4%
465
6 7.0%
57
7.9%
26
7.3%
19
7.0%
26
4.7%
5
8.3%
53
7.4%
186
Lazy 2.7%
22
2.1%
7
1.1%
3
4.0%
15
2.8%
3
3.1%
20
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
815
100.0%
330
100.0%
261
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
637

2524


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Hardworking 4.0%
16
2.1%
6
2.8%
27
1.2%
4
3.0%
14
2.7%
67
2 4.5%
18
3.4%
10
5.3%
52
3.6%
12
4.0%
19
4.5%
111
3 15.8%
63
14.1%
41
12.3%
120
13.0%
43
10.0%
47
12.7%
314
4 54.5%
218
56.4%
164
51.9%
508
48.6%
161
48.3%
227
51.7%
1278
5 14.5%
58
16.8%
49
17.4%
170
25.1%
83
19.4%
91
18.3%
451
6 4.5%
18
5.5%
16
8.0%
78
5.4%
18
11.1%
52
7.4%
182
Lazy 2.3%
9
1.7%
5
2.4%
23
3.0%
10
4.3%
20
2.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
291
100.0%
978
100.0%
331
100.0%
470

2470


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Hardworking 1.3%
24
9.8%
40
2.4%
5
2.7%
69
2 3.3%
64
10.3%
42
4.3%
9
4.5%
115
3 11.7%
224
18.7%
76
7.6%
16
12.5%
316
4 54.3%
1038
42.8%
174
45.7%
96
51.7%
1308
5 19.3%
369
13.5%
55
19.5%
41
18.4%
465
6 7.6%
145
3.9%
16
11.9%
25
7.4%
186
Lazy 2.5%
48
1.0%
4
8.6%
18
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1912
100.0%
407
100.0%
210

2529


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Hardworking 3.0%
35
2.2%
13
3.1%
1
2.9%
15
2.4%
5
2.7%
69
2 6.0%
71
3.6%
21
0.0%
0
3.1%
16
3.3%
7
4.6%
115
3 13.4%
159
10.2%
59
18.8%
6
11.9%
61
14.3%
30
12.5%
315
4 49.1%
581
47.2%
274
62.5%
20
60.1%
309
55.7%
117
51.6%
1301
5 19.3%
228
20.0%
116
9.4%
3
15.4%
79
17.6%
37
18.4%
463
6 7.1%
84
10.7%
62
6.3%
2
5.6%
29
4.3%
9
7.4%
186
Lazy 2.1%
25
6.0%
35
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
2.4%
5
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
580
100.0%
32
100.0%
514
100.0%
210

2519


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Hardworking 1.8%
20
3.5%
49
2.7%
69
2 3.9%
44
5.0%
71
4.5%
115
3 12.6%
141
12.4%
175
12.5%
316
4 51.5%
577
51.9%
731
51.7%
1308
5 19.3%
216
17.7%
249
18.4%
465
6 8.0%
90
6.8%
96
7.4%
186
Lazy 2.9%
32
2.7%
38
2.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
1409

2529

Bookmark and Share