General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLWHTS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the characteristics of people in a group can be rated. A score of 1 means that you think almost all people in that group are 'unintelligent.' A score of 7 means that you think almost all of the people in the group are 'intelligent.' A score of 4 means you think that the group is not toward one end or another, and of course you may choose any number in between that comes closest to where you think people in this group stand. Where would you rate whites, in general, on this scale?
  1) Unintelligent
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Intelligent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unintelligent 16 .6% .6% -3.26
2 46 1.8% 2.5% -2.36
3 137 5.4% 7.9% -1.46
4 1206 47.7% 55.6% -.56
5 585 23.1% 78.7% .35
6 363 14.4% 93.1% 1.25
Intelligent 175 6.9% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
16
2 2.3%
8
2.0%
14
1.2%
9
1.7%
9
2.6%
6
1.8%
46
3 3.2%
11
4.1%
28
6.6%
48
6.4%
34
7.0%
16
5.4%
137
4 48.2%
165
49.3%
339
47.3%
345
50.9%
270
34.5%
79
47.6%
1198
5 22.2%
76
23.4%
161
22.6%
165
21.5%
114
29.3%
67
23.2%
583
6 13.5%
46
13.4%
92
14.4%
105
13.4%
71
21.0%
48
14.4%
362
Intelligent 9.9%
34
7.1%
49
7.0%
51
5.5%
29
5.2%
12
7.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
687
100.0%
729
100.0%
530
100.0%
229

2517


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.6%
16
2 1.3%
11
2.7%
9
1.5%
4
3.2%
12
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
1.8%
46
3 4.5%
37
6.1%
20
6.5%
17
5.9%
22
7.5%
8
5.2%
33
5.4%
137
4 50.6%
413
48.3%
159
48.1%
126
44.9%
168
50.5%
54
44.5%
282
47.6%
1202
5 24.2%
198
19.8%
65
21.0%
55
25.9%
97
21.5%
23
23.0%
146
23.1%
584
6 13.8%
113
15.8%
52
14.1%
37
11.5%
43
11.2%
12
16.7%
106
14.4%
363
Intelligent 5.4%
44
6.7%
22
7.6%
20
7.5%
28
8.4%
9
8.2%
52
6.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
817
100.0%
329
100.0%
262
100.0%
374
100.0%
107
100.0%
634

2523


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.9%
4
0.6%
15
2 0.8%
3
1.7%
5
2.1%
20
1.2%
4
2.1%
10
1.7%
42
3 6.8%
27
9.3%
27
4.6%
45
3.9%
13
4.5%
21
5.4%
133
4 51.8%
207
45.5%
132
48.6%
472
43.2%
144
47.9%
225
47.9%
1180
5 20.0%
80
26.2%
76
23.3%
226
27.6%
92
20.9%
98
23.2%
572
6 10.0%
40
12.1%
35
14.2%
138
19.2%
64
16.8%
79
14.4%
356
Intelligent 10.5%
42
5.2%
15
6.6%
64
3.9%
13
7.0%
33
6.8%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
290
100.0%
972
100.0%
333
100.0%
470

2465


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.4%
8
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
2 1.4%
27
2.2%
9
4.7%
10
1.8%
46
3 4.7%
89
8.4%
34
6.6%
14
5.4%
137
4 50.8%
971
38.7%
157
36.8%
78
47.7%
1206
5 24.2%
463
17.7%
72
23.6%
50
23.1%
585
6 13.5%
258
18.0%
73
15.1%
32
14.4%
363
Intelligent 4.9%
94
13.3%
54
12.7%
27
6.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1910
100.0%
406
100.0%
212

2528


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.5%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
2 2.2%
26
1.5%
9
3.1%
1
1.0%
5
2.4%
5
1.8%
46
3 5.3%
63
6.0%
35
0.0%
0
5.1%
26
6.2%
13
5.4%
137
4 46.5%
549
43.7%
255
68.8%
22
53.6%
274
46.9%
98
47.6%
1198
5 22.9%
271
24.1%
141
25.0%
8
22.9%
117
22.0%
46
23.2%
583
6 15.7%
186
14.0%
82
0.0%
0
12.7%
65
13.9%
29
14.4%
362
Intelligent 6.8%
80
9.2%
54
3.1%
1
4.5%
23
8.1%
17
7.0%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
584
100.0%
32
100.0%
511
100.0%
209

2517


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.8%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
16
2 1.8%
20
1.8%
26
1.8%
46
3 6.5%
73
4.5%
64
5.4%
137
4 48.7%
544
46.9%
662
47.7%
1206
5 23.4%
261
23.0%
324
23.1%
585
6 13.2%
148
15.2%
215
14.4%
363
Intelligent 5.6%
62
8.0%
113
6.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1411

2528

Bookmark and Share