General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INTLBLKS

I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the characteristics of people in a group can be rated. A score of 1 means that you think almost all people in that group are 'unintelligent.' A score of 7 means that you think almost all of the people in the group are 'intelligent.' A score of 4 means you think that the group is not toward one end or another, and of course you may choose any number in between that comes closest to where you think people in this group stand. Where would you rate blacks, in general, on this scale?
  1) Unintelligent
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) Intelligent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Unintelligent 19 .8% .8% -3.22
2 60 2.4% 3.1% -2.24
3 261 10.4% 13.5% -1.26
4 1398 55.5% 69% -.29
5 501 19.9% 88.8% .69
6 172 6.8% 95.7% 1.67
Intelligent 109 4.3% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.6%
2
0.9%
6
1.1%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
2 2.3%
8
1.5%
10
2.6%
19
2.1%
11
5.3%
12
2.4%
60
3 5.6%
19
8.5%
58
10.3%
75
13.0%
69
17.3%
39
10.4%
260
4 57.8%
197
57.2%
392
53.0%
386
57.7%
305
48.7%
110
55.4%
1390
5 20.5%
70
19.4%
133
22.3%
162
17.0%
90
19.9%
45
19.9%
500
6 5.3%
18
7.4%
51
6.9%
50
6.8%
36
7.1%
16
6.8%
171
Intelligent 7.9%
27
5.1%
35
3.8%
28
2.8%
15
1.8%
4
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
685
100.0%
728
100.0%
529
100.0%
226

2509


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
6
1.9%
2
0.5%
3
0.8%
19
2 2.0%
16
1.8%
6
1.5%
4
2.7%
10
1.0%
1
3.6%
23
2.4%
60
3 10.7%
87
12.8%
42
9.5%
25
10.2%
38
8.6%
9
9.5%
60
10.4%
261
4 59.4%
482
51.7%
170
58.8%
154
52.9%
198
57.1%
60
52.1%
330
55.4%
1394
5 19.1%
155
19.5%
64
17.6%
46
20.6%
77
24.8%
26
20.9%
132
19.9%
500
6 5.7%
46
8.2%
27
7.3%
19
8.0%
30
2.9%
3
7.4%
47
6.8%
172
Intelligent 2.7%
22
6.1%
20
3.8%
10
4.0%
15
3.8%
4
6.0%
38
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
329
100.0%
262
100.0%
374
100.0%
105
100.0%
633

2515


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
18
2 0.8%
3
2.4%
7
2.4%
23
2.4%
8
3.2%
15
2.3%
56
3 9.8%
39
10.7%
31
9.6%
93
10.8%
36
12.3%
58
10.5%
257
4 55.8%
222
54.1%
157
57.1%
553
53.9%
179
53.8%
253
55.5%
1364
5 19.1%
76
24.1%
70
18.8%
182
22.3%
74
18.1%
85
19.8%
487
6 7.5%
30
4.8%
14
6.8%
66
7.2%
24
7.4%
35
6.9%
169
Intelligent 6.5%
26
2.8%
8
4.5%
44
2.4%
8
4.5%
21
4.4%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
290
100.0%
968
100.0%
332
100.0%
470

2458


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.5%
9
1.0%
4
2.8%
6
0.8%
19
2 2.5%
47
2.2%
9
1.9%
4
2.4%
60
3 10.5%
199
8.4%
34
13.3%
28
10.4%
261
4 59.1%
1125
43.3%
176
46.0%
97
55.5%
1398
5 19.2%
365
21.9%
89
22.3%
47
19.9%
501
6 5.6%
107
12.1%
49
7.6%
16
6.8%
172
Intelligent 2.7%
51
11.1%
45
6.2%
13
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1903
100.0%
406
100.0%
211

2520


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Unintelligent 0.7%
8
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.8%
19
2 2.5%
29
3.3%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
1.0%
2
2.4%
60
3 10.5%
123
11.5%
67
6.3%
2
8.0%
41
13.4%
28
10.4%
261
4 53.1%
624
52.3%
304
65.6%
21
63.6%
325
55.0%
115
55.4%
1389
5 20.5%
241
20.3%
118
21.9%
7
17.8%
91
20.1%
42
19.9%
499
6 8.2%
97
6.4%
37
3.1%
1
5.7%
29
3.8%
8
6.9%
172
Intelligent 4.6%
54
4.6%
27
3.1%
1
2.9%
15
5.7%
12
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1176
100.0%
581
100.0%
32
100.0%
511
100.0%
209

2509


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Unintelligent 1.0%
11
0.6%
8
0.8%
19
2 2.5%
28
2.3%
32
2.4%
60
3 11.9%
133
9.1%
128
10.4%
261
4 56.2%
626
54.9%
772
55.5%
1398
5 19.6%
218
20.1%
283
19.9%
501
6 5.9%
66
7.5%
106
6.8%
172
Intelligent 2.8%
31
5.5%
78
4.3%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
1407

2520

Bookmark and Share