General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 262 10.2% 10.2% -1.95
Favor 446 17.4% 27.7% -.9
Neither favor nor oppose 1358 53.1% 80.7% .14
Oppose 356 13.9% 94.6% 1.18
Strongly oppose 137 5.4% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.5%
33
13.1%
91
10.2%
75
9.1%
49
6.1%
14
10.3%
262
Favor 16.7%
58
17.6%
122
17.9%
131
16.1%
87
19.5%
45
17.4%
443
Neither favor nor oppose 56.5%
196
52.9%
367
53.6%
393
56.0%
303
40.3%
93
53.1%
1352
Oppose 12.7%
44
11.8%
82
13.4%
98
13.7%
74
23.4%
54
13.8%
352
Strongly oppose 4.6%
16
4.6%
32
4.9%
36
5.2%
28
10.8%
25
5.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
694
100.0%
733
100.0%
541
100.0%
231

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 9.1%
75
9.3%
31
5.3%
14
12.2%
46
9.3%
10
13.4%
86
10.3%
262
Favor 14.3%
118
18.2%
61
16.3%
43
21.2%
80
21.5%
23
18.7%
120
17.4%
445
Neither favor nor oppose 55.7%
461
54.3%
182
58.6%
154
45.6%
172
51.4%
55
51.2%
328
53.0%
1352
Oppose 15.1%
125
13.1%
44
14.8%
39
15.9%
60
14.0%
15
11.2%
72
13.9%
355
Strongly oppose 5.9%
49
5.1%
17
4.9%
13
5.0%
19
3.7%
4
5.5%
35
5.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
335
100.0%
263
100.0%
377
100.0%
107
100.0%
641

2551


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 11.0%
45
10.2%
30
10.2%
100
8.7%
29
10.5%
50
10.2%
254
Favor 19.3%
79
20.5%
60
17.8%
175
15.6%
52
14.3%
68
17.4%
434
Neither favor nor oppose 56.2%
230
53.2%
156
55.2%
544
50.9%
170
48.7%
231
53.3%
1331
Oppose 10.0%
41
12.3%
36
12.1%
119
20.1%
67
17.3%
82
13.8%
345
Strongly oppose 3.4%
14
3.8%
11
4.8%
47
4.8%
16
9.1%
43
5.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
293
100.0%
985
100.0%
334
100.0%
474

2495


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.2%
139
24.9%
101
10.3%
22
10.2%
262
Favor 16.3%
317
24.4%
99
14.1%
30
17.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 55.8%
1083
40.9%
166
51.2%
109
53.1%
1358
Oppose 14.8%
287
6.9%
28
19.2%
41
13.9%
356
Strongly oppose 5.9%
114
3.0%
12
5.2%
11
5.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
406
100.0%
213

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 12.6%
150
7.3%
43
8.6%
3
9.6%
50
7.1%
15
10.3%
261
Favor 19.1%
227
17.2%
101
14.3%
5
15.2%
79
15.6%
33
17.5%
445
Neither favor nor oppose 49.2%
585
52.4%
308
62.9%
22
59.9%
312
57.1%
121
52.9%
1348
Oppose 13.6%
162
16.2%
95
8.6%
3
12.3%
64
15.1%
32
14.0%
356
Strongly oppose 5.5%
66
7.0%
41
5.7%
2
3.1%
16
5.2%
11
5.3%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1190
100.0%
588
100.0%
35
100.0%
521
100.0%
212

2546


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 7.8%
88
12.2%
174
10.2%
262
Favor 18.3%
207
16.8%
239
17.4%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 52.9%
599
53.2%
759
53.1%
1358
Oppose 15.3%
173
12.8%
183
13.9%
356
Strongly oppose 5.8%
66
5.0%
71
5.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1426

2559

Bookmark and Share