General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 528 20.7% 20.7% -1.58
Favor 576 22.5% 43.2% -.47
Neither favor nor oppose 1313 51.4% 94.6% .63
Oppose 103 4% 98.6% 1.73
Strongly oppose 35 1.4% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.7%
72
20.5%
142
21.6%
158
19.5%
105
20.9%
48
20.7%
525
Favor 19.8%
69
23.1%
160
21.5%
157
22.4%
121
29.1%
67
22.6%
574
Neither favor nor oppose 53.4%
186
52.7%
366
51.0%
373
53.4%
288
40.4%
93
51.4%
1306
Oppose 4.9%
17
2.3%
16
4.9%
36
2.8%
15
7.8%
18
4.0%
102
Strongly oppose 1.1%
4
1.4%
10
1.0%
7
1.9%
10
1.7%
4
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
694
100.0%
731
100.0%
539
100.0%
230

2542


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.0%
157
23.4%
78
17.9%
47
20.2%
76
19.6%
21
23.3%
149
20.7%
528
Favor 21.4%
177
20.1%
67
23.6%
62
22.5%
85
26.2%
28
24.3%
155
22.5%
574
Neither favor nor oppose 54.6%
452
51.5%
172
54.8%
144
50.9%
192
49.5%
53
46.2%
295
51.3%
1308
Oppose 3.0%
25
4.2%
14
2.3%
6
5.6%
21
4.7%
5
5.0%
32
4.0%
103
Strongly oppose 2.1%
17
0.9%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
828
100.0%
334
100.0%
263
100.0%
377
100.0%
107
100.0%
639

2548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.0%
69
22.3%
65
20.9%
206
17.3%
58
23.9%
113
20.5%
511
Favor 23.6%
96
21.2%
62
22.2%
219
25.1%
84
20.3%
96
22.4%
557
Neither favor nor oppose 55.0%
224
51.0%
149
52.9%
522
51.0%
171
47.0%
222
51.7%
1288
Oppose 3.7%
15
4.5%
13
2.8%
28
5.4%
18
5.9%
28
4.1%
102
Strongly oppose 0.7%
3
1.0%
3
1.1%
11
1.2%
4
2.8%
13
1.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
407
100.0%
292
100.0%
986
100.0%
335
100.0%
472

2492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 20.3%
393
23.6%
96
18.2%
39
20.7%
528
Favor 21.3%
411
26.8%
109
26.2%
56
22.5%
576
Neither favor nor oppose 53.8%
1040
42.0%
171
47.7%
102
51.4%
1313
Oppose 3.4%
65
6.4%
26
5.6%
12
4.0%
103
Strongly oppose 1.3%
25
1.2%
5
2.3%
5
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
407
100.0%
214

2555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 23.2%
275
20.2%
119
21.2%
7
16.9%
88
17.9%
38
20.7%
527
Favor 22.7%
269
23.1%
136
15.2%
5
21.8%
114
23.6%
50
22.6%
574
Neither favor nor oppose 47.3%
560
51.9%
306
60.6%
20
58.0%
303
54.2%
115
51.3%
1304
Oppose 5.3%
63
3.4%
20
3.0%
1
2.7%
14
2.4%
5
4.1%
103
Strongly oppose 1.5%
18
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.9%
4
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
590
100.0%
33
100.0%
522
100.0%
212

2542


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.8%
201
22.9%
327
20.7%
528
Favor 24.1%
272
21.3%
304
22.5%
576
Neither favor nor oppose 52.3%
591
50.7%
722
51.4%
1313
Oppose 4.1%
46
4.0%
57
4.0%
103
Strongly oppose 1.8%
20
1.1%
15
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1425

2555

Bookmark and Share