General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

What about having a close relative marry a black person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor appose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 517 20.2% 20.2% -1.52
Favor 384 15% 35.3% -.6
Neither favor nor appose 1282 50.2% 85.4% .32
Oppose 209 8.2% 93.6% 1.24
Strongly oppose 163 6.4% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 25.1%
87
25.4%
176
20.9%
153
14.2%
77
9.2%
21
20.2%
514
Favor 11.8%
41
13.4%
93
15.6%
114
16.3%
88
19.7%
45
15.0%
381
Neither favor nor appose 55.6%
193
53.2%
369
50.3%
369
49.4%
267
35.4%
81
50.3%
1279
Oppose 2.3%
8
4.8%
33
7.8%
57
11.1%
60
21.4%
49
8.1%
207
Strongly oppose 5.2%
18
3.3%
23
5.5%
40
9.1%
49
14.4%
33
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
694
100.0%
733
100.0%
541
100.0%
229

2544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.1%
142
19.7%
66
20.5%
54
26.1%
97
16.7%
18
21.7%
139
20.2%
516
Favor 13.9%
116
13.4%
45
12.9%
34
19.6%
73
15.7%
17
15.5%
99
15.1%
384
Neither favor nor appose 53.8%
448
56.1%
188
54.0%
142
41.9%
156
54.6%
59
44.5%
285
50.1%
1278
Oppose 8.3%
69
6.9%
23
8.0%
21
5.9%
22
7.4%
8
10.3%
66
8.2%
209
Strongly oppose 6.9%
57
3.9%
13
4.6%
12
6.5%
24
5.6%
6
8.0%
51
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
335
100.0%
263
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
640

2550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.1%
99
19.2%
56
21.7%
213
17.6%
59
16.3%
77
20.2%
504
Favor 14.1%
58
16.8%
49
14.9%
146
14.3%
48
15.9%
75
15.1%
376
Neither favor nor appose 55.9%
229
52.4%
153
49.8%
489
51.3%
172
44.3%
209
50.3%
1252
Oppose 3.2%
13
6.2%
18
7.6%
75
10.7%
36
13.3%
63
8.2%
205
Strongly oppose 2.7%
11
5.5%
16
6.0%
59
6.0%
20
10.2%
48
6.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
292
100.0%
982
100.0%
335
100.0%
472

2491


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 14.5%
280
47.4%
193
20.7%
44
20.2%
517
Favor 14.7%
285
14.3%
58
19.2%
41
15.0%
384
Neither favor nor appose 53.5%
1035
35.6%
145
47.9%
102
50.2%
1282
Oppose 9.8%
190
1.5%
6
6.1%
13
8.2%
209
Strongly oppose 7.5%
145
1.2%
5
6.1%
13
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1935
100.0%
407
100.0%
213

2555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.6%
269
17.0%
100
2.9%
1
18.5%
97
22.3%
47
20.2%
514
Favor 14.1%
168
18.1%
106
11.8%
4
13.4%
70
17.1%
36
15.1%
384
Neither favor nor appose 44.4%
528
53.2%
312
52.9%
18
58.6%
307
52.1%
110
50.1%
1275
Oppose 10.4%
123
6.8%
40
14.7%
5
5.5%
29
5.7%
12
8.2%
209
Strongly oppose 8.4%
100
4.9%
29
17.6%
6
4.0%
21
2.8%
6
6.4%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
587
100.0%
34
100.0%
524
100.0%
211

2544


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.5%
175
24.0%
342
20.2%
517
Favor 15.1%
170
15.0%
214
15.0%
384
Neither favor nor appose 52.5%
593
48.3%
689
50.2%
1282
Oppose 9.2%
104
7.4%
105
8.2%
209
Strongly oppose 7.7%
87
5.3%
76
6.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1426

2555

Bookmark and Share