General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

What about having a close relative marry an Asian American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 489 19.2% 19.2% -1.61
Favor 446 17.5% 36.6% -.59
Neither favor nor oppose 1361 53.3% 89.9% .43
Oppose 173 6.8% 96.7% 1.45
Strongly oppose 84 3.3% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 24.1%
83
24.2%
168
19.2%
141
12.6%
68
11.3%
26
19.1%
486
Favor 12.8%
44
14.0%
97
17.9%
131
20.0%
108
27.4%
63
17.4%
443
Neither favor nor oppose 56.8%
196
55.0%
382
53.1%
389
54.4%
294
41.7%
96
53.4%
1357
Oppose 4.9%
17
4.2%
29
6.0%
44
9.1%
49
14.3%
33
6.8%
172
Strongly oppose 1.4%
5
2.6%
18
3.8%
28
3.9%
21
5.2%
12
3.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
694
100.0%
733
100.0%
540
100.0%
230

2542


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 17.4%
145
19.4%
65
22.1%
58
22.8%
85
13.9%
15
18.8%
120
19.2%
488
Favor 15.4%
128
15.8%
53
13.7%
36
23.1%
86
20.4%
22
18.9%
121
17.5%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 56.9%
473
59.1%
198
55.5%
146
44.4%
165
54.6%
59
49.5%
316
53.3%
1357
Oppose 6.4%
53
4.2%
14
7.2%
19
5.9%
22
8.3%
9
8.8%
56
6.8%
173
Strongly oppose 3.9%
32
1.5%
5
1.5%
4
3.8%
14
2.8%
3
4.1%
26
3.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
335
100.0%
263
100.0%
372
100.0%
108
100.0%
639

2548


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 22.4%
92
18.1%
53
19.5%
192
17.3%
58
17.7%
83
19.2%
478
Favor 15.8%
65
18.8%
55
18.1%
178
17.0%
57
17.4%
82
17.5%
437
Neither favor nor oppose 56.2%
231
56.0%
164
53.3%
524
54.3%
182
48.9%
230
53.4%
1331
Oppose 3.9%
16
4.1%
12
6.2%
61
8.1%
27
10.4%
49
6.6%
165
Strongly oppose 1.7%
7
3.1%
9
2.8%
28
3.3%
11
5.5%
26
3.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
293
100.0%
983
100.0%
335
100.0%
470

2492


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.5%
300
33.6%
136
24.8%
53
19.2%
489
Favor 16.6%
322
18.3%
74
23.4%
50
17.5%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 56.6%
1095
41.0%
166
46.7%
100
53.3%
1361
Oppose 7.4%
144
5.4%
22
3.3%
7
6.8%
173
Strongly oppose 3.8%
73
1.7%
7
1.9%
4
3.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
405
100.0%
214

2553


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 19.8%
235
18.5%
109
8.6%
3
17.8%
93
22.4%
47
19.2%
487
Favor 17.6%
208
19.4%
114
8.6%
3
14.1%
74
22.4%
47
17.5%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 48.8%
578
55.3%
326
60.0%
21
61.4%
321
51.4%
108
53.3%
1354
Oppose 9.8%
116
4.6%
27
8.6%
3
4.2%
22
2.4%
5
6.8%
173
Strongly oppose 4.1%
48
2.2%
13
14.3%
5
2.5%
13
1.4%
3
3.2%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
1185
100.0%
589
100.0%
35
100.0%
523
100.0%
210

2542


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 15.7%
177
21.8%
312
19.2%
489
Favor 16.6%
187
18.1%
259
17.5%
446
Neither favor nor oppose 56.4%
634
50.9%
727
53.3%
1361
Oppose 7.1%
80
6.5%
93
6.8%
173
Strongly oppose 4.2%
47
2.6%
37
3.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
1428

2553

Bookmark and Share