General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favor 949 37.1% 37.1% -1.18
Favor 373 14.6% 51.6% -.15
Neither favor nor oppose 1163 45.4% 97% .87
Oppose 58 2.3% 99.3% 1.89
Strongly oppose 18 .7% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly favor 32.7%
113
34.1%
237
39.6%
291
35.6%
193
47.2%
110
37.0%
944
Favor 11.6%
40
12.1%
84
15.5%
114
17.0%
92
17.6%
41
14.5%
371
Neither favor nor oppose 54.0%
187
52.2%
362
42.2%
310
43.2%
234
28.3%
66
45.5%
1159
Oppose 1.7%
6
0.7%
5
2.0%
15
3.5%
19
5.6%
13
2.3%
58
Strongly oppose 0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
5
0.7%
4
1.3%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
694
100.0%
735
100.0%
542
100.0%
233

2550


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly favor 32.8%
273
32.3%
108
41.8%
110
39.6%
149
37.0%
40
41.8%
268
37.1%
948
Favor 13.3%
111
13.8%
46
11.8%
31
18.6%
70
21.3%
23
14.4%
92
14.6%
373
Neither favor nor oppose 51.4%
428
51.2%
171
43.7%
115
39.1%
147
41.7%
45
39.3%
252
45.3%
1158
Oppose 1.7%
14
2.4%
8
2.3%
6
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
2.3%
58
Strongly oppose 0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
833
100.0%
334
100.0%
263
100.0%
376
100.0%
108
100.0%
641

2555


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly favor 28.2%
116
30.1%
88
36.3%
358
37.4%
125
50.5%
240
37.1%
927
Favor 14.1%
58
15.8%
46
15.7%
155
13.2%
44
12.2%
58
14.5%
361
Neither favor nor oppose 55.2%
227
52.4%
153
45.1%
445
45.2%
151
33.9%
161
45.5%
1137
Oppose 1.7%
7
1.4%
4
2.1%
21
3.0%
10
2.9%
14
2.2%
56
Strongly oppose 0.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
7
1.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
292
100.0%
986
100.0%
334
100.0%
475

2498


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 38.5%
746
35.4%
144
27.6%
59
37.1%
949
Favor 13.0%
252
19.2%
78
20.1%
43
14.6%
373
Neither favor nor oppose 46.4%
901
39.6%
161
47.2%
101
45.4%
1163
Oppose 1.7%
33
4.2%
17
3.7%
8
2.3%
58
Strongly oppose 0.4%
8
1.7%
7
1.4%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
407
100.0%
214

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favor 42.5%
507
36.1%
212
42.9%
15
27.5%
144
32.2%
68
37.1%
946
Favor 15.3%
182
14.5%
85
2.9%
1
13.6%
71
15.6%
33
14.6%
372
Neither favor nor oppose 38.6%
461
46.4%
273
54.3%
19
57.4%
300
49.3%
104
45.4%
1157
Oppose 2.7%
32
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
2.4%
5
2.3%
58
Strongly oppose 0.9%
11
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
588
100.0%
35
100.0%
523
100.0%
211

2550


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favor 33.2%
376
40.1%
573
37.1%
949
Favor 14.4%
163
14.7%
210
14.6%
373
Neither favor nor oppose 48.7%
551
42.8%
612
45.4%
1163
Oppose 2.8%
32
1.8%
26
2.3%
58
Strongly oppose 0.8%
9
0.6%
9
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1430

2561

Bookmark and Share