General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly for preferential hiring
  2) For preferential hiring
  3) Against preferential hiring
  4) Strongly against preferential hiring

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly for preferential hiring 278 22.8% 22.8% -1.56
For preferential hiring 124 10.2% 33% -.69
Against preferential hiring 401 32.9% 65.8% .19
Strongly against preferential hiring 417 34.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 29.3%
44
21.0%
68
25.3%
94
16.5%
42
26.1%
30
22.9%
278
For preferential hiring 11.3%
17
10.5%
34
10.2%
38
10.6%
27
7.0%
8
10.2%
124
Against preferential hiring 33.3%
50
30.9%
100
31.2%
116
38.6%
98
30.4%
35
32.8%
399
Strongly against preferential hiring 26.0%
39
37.7%
122
33.3%
124
34.3%
87
36.5%
42
34.1%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
324
100.0%
372
100.0%
254
100.0%
115

1215


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 20.4%
78
19.9%
32
25.6%
32
25.6%
46
25.0%
12
24.0%
77
22.8%
277
For preferential hiring 11.3%
43
11.8%
19
5.6%
7
11.1%
20
8.3%
4
9.7%
31
10.2%
124
Against preferential hiring 35.3%
135
34.8%
56
32.8%
41
26.1%
47
31.3%
15
32.7%
105
32.8%
399
Strongly against preferential hiring 33.0%
126
33.5%
54
36.0%
45
37.2%
67
35.4%
17
33.6%
108
34.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
161
100.0%
125
100.0%
180
100.0%
48
100.0%
321

1217


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 29.1%
52
20.1%
29
27.0%
119
18.3%
32
14.6%
36
22.6%
268
For preferential hiring 17.9%
32
10.4%
15
9.5%
42
8.6%
15
6.5%
16
10.1%
120
Against preferential hiring 29.1%
52
36.8%
53
34.0%
150
33.1%
58
30.8%
76
32.8%
389
Strongly against preferential hiring 24.0%
43
32.6%
47
29.5%
130
40.0%
70
48.2%
119
34.5%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
144
100.0%
441
100.0%
175
100.0%
247

1186


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 15.7%
144
47.7%
95
38.2%
39
22.8%
278
For preferential hiring 10.0%
92
9.5%
19
12.7%
13
10.2%
124
Against preferential hiring 35.3%
324
22.1%
44
32.4%
33
32.9%
401
Strongly against preferential hiring 39.1%
359
20.6%
41
16.7%
17
34.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
919
100.0%
199
100.0%
102

1220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 24.9%
145
23.7%
71
0.0%
0
16.6%
38
26.1%
23
22.8%
277
For preferential hiring 7.6%
44
11.4%
34
17.6%
3
14.0%
32
12.5%
11
10.2%
124
Against preferential hiring 30.4%
177
33.1%
99
29.4%
5
40.2%
92
28.4%
25
32.8%
398
Strongly against preferential hiring 37.1%
216
31.8%
95
52.9%
9
29.3%
67
33.0%
29
34.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
582
100.0%
299
100.0%
17
100.0%
229
100.0%
88

1215


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly for preferential hiring 16.6%
97
28.5%
181
22.8%
278
For preferential hiring 10.6%
62
9.8%
62
10.2%
124
Against preferential hiring 36.4%
213
29.6%
188
32.9%
401
Strongly against preferential hiring 36.4%
213
32.1%
204
34.2%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
635

1220

Bookmark and Share