General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead?
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 271 21.3% 21.3% -1.35
Somewhat likely 633 49.8% 71.2% -.19
Somewhat unlikely 250 19.7% 90.9% .96
Very unlikely 116 9.1% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very likely 17.7%
33
15.8%
56
23.9%
82
28.6%
79
20.0%
21
21.4%
271
Somewhat likely 46.2%
86
52.8%
187
45.5%
156
49.6%
137
61.0%
64
49.8%
630
Somewhat unlikely 26.9%
50
22.0%
78
19.8%
68
14.9%
41
10.5%
11
19.6%
248
Very unlikely 9.1%
17
9.3%
33
10.8%
37
6.9%
19
8.6%
9
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
354
100.0%
343
100.0%
276
100.0%
105

1264


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very likely 24.1%
103
20.4%
33
12.7%
17
16.8%
31
17.0%
9
25.2%
77
21.3%
270
Somewhat likely 48.4%
207
50.6%
82
55.2%
74
53.0%
98
41.5%
22
49.2%
150
50.0%
633
Somewhat unlikely 21.3%
91
19.1%
31
23.9%
32
21.6%
40
18.9%
10
14.8%
45
19.7%
249
Very unlikely 6.3%
27
9.9%
16
8.2%
11
8.6%
16
22.6%
12
10.8%
33
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
162
100.0%
134
100.0%
185
100.0%
53
100.0%
305

1267


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very likely 29.7%
66
15.7%
22
23.5%
120
14.0%
22
15.2%
33
21.1%
263
Somewhat likely 48.6%
108
60.0%
84
47.8%
244
47.1%
74
53.0%
115
50.2%
625
Somewhat unlikely 15.3%
34
12.9%
18
20.6%
105
26.8%
42
20.3%
44
19.5%
243
Very unlikely 6.3%
14
11.4%
16
8.0%
41
12.1%
19
11.5%
25
9.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
140
100.0%
510
100.0%
157
100.0%
217

1246


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 20.1%
195
28.6%
56
19.6%
20
21.3%
271
Somewhat likely 50.4%
490
45.9%
90
52.0%
53
49.8%
633
Somewhat unlikely 20.7%
201
15.3%
30
18.6%
19
19.7%
250
Very unlikely 8.8%
86
10.2%
20
9.8%
10
9.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
196
100.0%
102

1270


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very likely 21.0%
121
21.1%
59
16.7%
3
20.0%
55
28.1%
32
21.4%
270
Somewhat likely 51.8%
299
49.1%
137
50.0%
9
50.5%
139
41.2%
47
50.0%
631
Somewhat unlikely 17.3%
100
18.6%
52
33.3%
6
23.6%
65
21.1%
24
19.6%
247
Very unlikely 9.9%
57
11.1%
31
0.0%
0
5.8%
16
9.6%
11
9.1%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
279
100.0%
18
100.0%
275
100.0%
114

1263


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very likely 13.2%
67
26.7%
204
21.3%
271
Somewhat likely 48.6%
246
50.7%
387
49.8%
633
Somewhat unlikely 27.3%
138
14.7%
112
19.7%
250
Very unlikely 10.9%
55
8.0%
61
9.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
764

1270

Bookmark and Share