General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 227 17.7% 17.7% -1.29
Agree 666 51.8% 69.4% -.34
Neither agree nor disagree 128 10% 79.4% .61
Disagree 230 17.9% 97.3% 1.56
Strongly disagree 35 2.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
35
17.5%
63
18.1%
63
18.7%
52
13.0%
14
17.7%
227
Agree 54.0%
101
45.4%
163
49.4%
172
58.3%
162
58.3%
63
51.6%
661
Neither agree nor disagree 10.2%
19
12.8%
46
10.9%
38
5.8%
16
8.3%
9
10.0%
128
Disagree 14.4%
27
21.7%
78
17.8%
62
14.4%
40
20.4%
22
17.9%
229
Strongly disagree 2.7%
5
2.5%
9
3.7%
13
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
359
100.0%
348
100.0%
278
100.0%
108

1280


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.7%
77
19.5%
32
19.7%
27
18.1%
34
13.0%
7
16.1%
49
17.6%
226
Agree 49.1%
213
57.9%
95
44.5%
61
51.6%
97
51.9%
28
55.4%
169
51.7%
663
Neither agree nor disagree 10.6%
46
7.3%
12
9.5%
13
8.5%
16
18.5%
10
10.2%
31
10.0%
128
Disagree 19.6%
85
14.6%
24
23.4%
32
19.1%
36
16.7%
9
14.4%
44
17.9%
230
Strongly disagree 3.0%
13
0.6%
1
2.9%
4
2.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
164
100.0%
137
100.0%
188
100.0%
54
100.0%
305

1282


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
51
15.4%
22
19.3%
99
12.0%
19
13.6%
30
17.6%
221
Agree 58.0%
130
51.0%
73
52.5%
270
50.0%
79
45.9%
101
51.9%
653
Neither agree nor disagree 5.4%
12
11.2%
16
9.7%
50
11.4%
18
12.3%
27
9.8%
123
Disagree 12.9%
29
21.0%
30
16.1%
83
22.2%
35
22.7%
50
18.0%
227
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
1.4%
2
2.3%
12
4.4%
7
5.5%
12
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
143
100.0%
514
100.0%
158
100.0%
220

1259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.2%
139
31.7%
63
23.6%
25
17.7%
227
Agree 51.8%
508
52.3%
104
50.9%
54
51.8%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 11.3%
111
5.0%
10
6.6%
7
10.0%
128
Disagree 19.7%
193
9.5%
19
17.0%
18
17.9%
230
Strongly disagree 3.1%
30
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
981
100.0%
199
100.0%
106

1286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
109
16.0%
45
16.7%
3
17.8%
49
17.1%
20
17.7%
226
Agree 50.9%
298
56.4%
159
50.0%
9
48.6%
134
53.0%
62
51.8%
662
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
53
11.0%
31
0.0%
0
10.9%
30
10.3%
12
9.9%
126
Disagree 19.5%
114
13.5%
38
27.8%
5
19.9%
55
15.4%
18
18.0%
230
Strongly disagree 1.9%
11
3.2%
9
5.6%
1
2.9%
8
4.3%
5
2.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
282
100.0%
18
100.0%
276
100.0%
117

1278


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
59
21.8%
168
17.7%
227
Agree 52.7%
272
51.2%
394
51.8%
666
Neither agree nor disagree 10.7%
55
9.5%
73
10.0%
128
Disagree 21.1%
109
15.7%
121
17.9%
230
Strongly disagree 4.1%
21
1.8%
14
2.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
770

1286

Bookmark and Share