General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPRSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you very spiritual, moderately spiritual, slightly spiritual or not spiritual at all?
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 1097 28.9% 28.9% -1.2
Moderately spiritual 1440 37.9% 66.7% -.16
Slightly spiritual 850 22.4% 89.1% .88
Not spiritual 415 10.9% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very spiritual 20.0%
103
27.8%
292
31.4%
338
32.5%
265
28.5%
93
28.9%
1091
Moderately spiritual 29.0%
149
34.8%
365
39.6%
426
41.7%
340
45.7%
149
37.8%
1429
Slightly spiritual 32.1%
165
25.6%
269
19.6%
211
17.4%
142
18.4%
60
22.4%
847
Not spiritual 18.9%
97
11.8%
124
9.3%
100
8.3%
68
7.4%
24
10.9%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
1050
100.0%
1075
100.0%
815
100.0%
326

3780


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very spiritual 16.8%
211
17.9%
89
21.3%
82
29.9%
167
35.7%
60
52.2%
485
28.8%
1094
Moderately spiritual 29.5%
370
33.0%
164
48.8%
188
47.3%
264
47.6%
80
39.8%
370
37.8%
1436
Slightly spiritual 31.1%
390
35.6%
177
24.4%
94
18.6%
104
14.3%
24
6.5%
60
22.4%
849
Not spiritual 22.7%
285
13.5%
67
5.5%
21
4.1%
23
2.4%
4
1.6%
15
10.9%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1256
100.0%
497
100.0%
385
100.0%
558
100.0%
168
100.0%
930

3794


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very spiritual 29.3%
182
22.9%
97
26.6%
383
23.7%
116
40.7%
290
29.0%
1068
Moderately spiritual 32.2%
200
35.1%
149
39.4%
568
43.4%
212
39.0%
278
38.2%
1407
Slightly spiritual 22.7%
141
31.1%
132
23.4%
338
23.9%
117
12.5%
89
22.2%
817
Not spiritual 15.8%
98
10.8%
46
10.6%
153
9.0%
44
7.7%
55
10.7%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
424
100.0%
1442
100.0%
489
100.0%
712

3688


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 26.8%
771
41.9%
243
24.3%
83
28.9%
1097
Moderately spiritual 38.4%
1107
36.0%
209
36.3%
124
37.9%
1440
Slightly spiritual 23.3%
672
15.0%
87
26.6%
91
22.4%
850
Not spiritual 11.5%
330
7.1%
41
12.9%
44
10.9%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
2880
100.0%
580
100.0%
342

3802


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 36.0%
626
21.4%
187
23.8%
15
16.5%
130
41.5%
134
28.8%
1092
Moderately spiritual 41.1%
716
43.8%
382
36.5%
23
23.0%
181
41.2%
133
37.9%
1435
Slightly spiritual 17.5%
305
27.8%
243
28.6%
18
30.0%
236
13.3%
43
22.3%
845
Not spiritual 5.4%
94
7.0%
61
11.1%
7
30.4%
239
4.0%
13
10.9%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
1741
100.0%
873
100.0%
63
100.0%
786
100.0%
323

3786


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 22.1%
375
34.3%
722
28.9%
1097
Moderately spiritual 36.3%
617
39.1%
823
37.9%
1440
Slightly spiritual 25.7%
436
19.7%
414
22.4%
850
Not spiritual 15.9%
270
6.9%
145
10.9%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1698
100.0%
2104

3802

Bookmark and Share