General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHLANG

Can you speak a language other than English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 748 29.5% 29.5% -1.55
No 1789 70.5% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 41.2%
160
32.3%
231
26.4%
185
24.4%
121
20.8%
48
29.5%
745
No 58.8%
228
67.7%
484
73.6%
515
75.6%
374
79.2%
183
70.5%
1784
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
715
100.0%
700
100.0%
495
100.0%
231

2529


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
240
27.9%
94
31.2%
78
31.1%
114
27.2%
31
30.7%
186
29.4%
743
No 71.8%
612
72.1%
243
68.8%
172
68.9%
252
72.8%
83
69.3%
420
70.6%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
337
100.0%
250
100.0%
366
100.0%
114
100.0%
606

2525


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
145
33.1%
87
27.4%
271
29.3%
98
24.3%
113
29.2%
714
No 63.6%
253
66.9%
176
72.6%
717
70.7%
236
75.7%
352
70.8%
1734
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
263
100.0%
988
100.0%
334
100.0%
465

2448


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
477
20.2%
78
73.9%
193
29.5%
748
No 74.8%
1413
79.8%
308
26.1%
68
70.5%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
386
100.0%
261

2537


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
220
39.9%
242
42.5%
17
32.0%
167
39.9%
91
29.2%
737
No 80.4%
904
60.1%
364
57.5%
23
68.0%
355
60.1%
137
70.8%
1783
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
606
100.0%
40
100.0%
522
100.0%
228

2520


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.9%
364
27.5%
384
29.5%
748
No 68.1%
777
72.5%
1012
70.5%
1789
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1396

2537

Bookmark and Share