General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work or at some other location?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1384 82.7% 82.7% -.46
No 289 17.3% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 90.0%
225
90.7%
427
84.1%
403
79.2%
243
50.6%
82
82.7%
1380
No 10.0%
25
9.3%
44
15.9%
76
20.8%
64
49.4%
80
17.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
471
100.0%
479
100.0%
307
100.0%
162

1669


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 82.7%
463
86.7%
189
85.0%
142
85.8%
211
67.6%
48
80.4%
325
82.7%
1378
No 17.3%
97
13.3%
29
15.0%
25
14.2%
35
32.4%
23
19.6%
79
17.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
218
100.0%
167
100.0%
246
100.0%
71
100.0%
404

1666


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 89.1%
229
87.1%
155
80.9%
539
83.5%
192
81.5%
243
83.4%
1358
No 10.9%
28
12.9%
23
19.1%
127
16.5%
38
18.5%
55
16.6%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
178
100.0%
666
100.0%
230
100.0%
298

1629


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
1048
81.4%
214
77.2%
122
82.7%
1384
No 16.3%
204
18.6%
49
22.8%
36
17.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1252
100.0%
263
100.0%
158

1673


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 82.3%
622
77.4%
312
91.7%
22
87.7%
299
87.0%
120
82.7%
1375
No 17.7%
134
22.6%
91
8.3%
2
12.3%
42
13.0%
18
17.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
403
100.0%
24
100.0%
341
100.0%
138

1662


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 81.6%
615
83.7%
769
82.7%
1384
No 18.4%
139
16.3%
150
17.3%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
919

1673

Bookmark and Share