General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBMOB

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web in your home through an Internet-enabled mobile device like a smart phone, PDA or BlackBerry?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 92 31.8% 31.8% -1.46
No 197 68.2% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 64.0%
16
61.4%
27
31.6%
24
20.3%
13
15.0%
12
31.8%
92
No 36.0%
9
38.6%
17
68.4%
52
79.7%
51
85.0%
68
68.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
44
100.0%
76
100.0%
64
100.0%
80

289


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 34.0%
33
31.0%
9
40.0%
10
45.7%
16
30.4%
7
21.5%
17
31.9%
92
No 66.0%
64
69.0%
20
60.0%
15
54.3%
19
69.6%
16
78.5%
62
68.1%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
35
100.0%
23
100.0%
79

288


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
10
26.1%
6
28.3%
36
28.9%
11
38.2%
21
31.0%
84
No 64.3%
18
73.9%
17
71.7%
91
71.1%
27
61.8%
34
69.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
23
100.0%
127
100.0%
38
100.0%
55

271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
59
40.8%
20
36.1%
13
31.8%
92
No 71.1%
145
59.2%
29
63.9%
23
68.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
49
100.0%
36

289


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
39
29.7%
27
50.0%
1
40.5%
17
38.9%
7
31.7%
91
No 70.9%
95
70.3%
64
50.0%
1
59.5%
25
61.1%
11
68.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
91
100.0%
2
100.0%
42
100.0%
18

287


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
51
27.3%
41
31.8%
92
No 63.3%
88
72.7%
109
68.2%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
150

289

Bookmark and Share