General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 152 69.7% 69.7% -.66
No 66 30.3% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 94.6%
35
79.5%
35
77.3%
51
52.3%
23
26.9%
7
69.6%
151
No 5.4%
2
20.5%
9
22.7%
15
47.7%
21
73.1%
19
30.4%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
44
100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
26

217


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
47
75.0%
27
78.6%
22
60.0%
15
50.0%
5
74.5%
35
69.9%
151
No 32.9%
23
25.0%
9
21.4%
6
40.0%
10
50.0%
5
25.5%
12
30.1%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
36
100.0%
28
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
47

216


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
20
57.1%
8
71.4%
70
82.6%
19
61.5%
24
69.5%
141
No 31.0%
9
42.9%
6
28.6%
28
17.4%
4
38.5%
15
30.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
98
100.0%
23
100.0%
39

203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
108
61.9%
26
81.8%
18
69.7%
152
No 29.9%
46
38.1%
16
18.2%
4
30.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
42
100.0%
22

218


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 70.3%
78
67.9%
36
0.0%
0
61.8%
21
94.4%
17
69.7%
152
No 29.7%
33
32.1%
17
100.0%
2
38.2%
13
5.6%
1
30.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
53
100.0%
2
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

218


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
66
77.5%
86
69.7%
152
No 38.3%
41
22.5%
25
30.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
111

218

Bookmark and Share