General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTYPE

How would you describe your work arrangement in your main job?
  1) Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker
  2) On-call, work only when called to work
  3) Paid by a temporary agency
  4) Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract
  5) Regular, permanent employee

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 177 14.3% 14.3% -2.27
On-call, work only when called to work 36 2.9% 17.2% -1.58
Paid by a temporary agency 7 .6% 17.7% -.89
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 38 3.1% 20.8% -.21
Regular, permanent employee 982 79.2% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 7.7%
16
9.4%
41
18.3%
79
23.5%
36
40.0%
4
14.2%
176
On-call, work only when called to work 4.8%
10
2.8%
12
1.9%
8
3.3%
5
10.0%
1
2.9%
36
Paid by a temporary agency 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 1.9%
4
3.0%
13
3.2%
14
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
38
Regular, permanent employee 85.0%
176
83.9%
365
76.1%
328
68.6%
105
50.0%
5
79.2%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
431
100.0%
153
100.0%
10

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 13.6%
57
9.6%
16
17.5%
22
13.3%
25
10.9%
6
17.9%
50
14.3%
176
On-call, work only when called to work 3.3%
14
3.0%
5
0.8%
1
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
9
2.9%
36
Paid by a temporary agency 0.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 2.1%
9
2.4%
4
5.6%
7
3.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.3%
12
3.1%
38
Regular, permanent employee 80.5%
338
83.8%
140
74.6%
94
79.3%
149
89.1%
49
74.6%
208
79.2%
978
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
167
100.0%
126
100.0%
188
100.0%
55
100.0%
279

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 11.2%
22
15.2%
23
11.6%
57
15.6%
26
21.7%
43
14.2%
171
On-call, work only when called to work 5.6%
11
2.6%
4
1.8%
9
2.4%
4
2.5%
5
2.7%
33
Paid by a temporary agency 1.5%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 2.6%
5
2.0%
3
3.5%
17
4.2%
7
2.5%
5
3.1%
37
Regular, permanent employee 79.1%
155
79.5%
120
83.1%
407
76.0%
127
73.2%
145
79.4%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
151
100.0%
490
100.0%
167
100.0%
198

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 15.6%
142
8.6%
17
13.5%
18
14.3%
177
On-call, work only when called to work 2.3%
21
3.6%
7
6.0%
8
2.9%
36
Paid by a temporary agency 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 2.6%
24
4.6%
9
3.8%
5
3.1%
38
Regular, permanent employee 78.9%
718
83.2%
164
75.2%
100
79.2%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 13.5%
69
12.9%
40
29.4%
5
14.3%
39
19.5%
23
14.3%
176
On-call, work only when called to work 2.3%
12
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.5%
3
2.9%
36
Paid by a temporary agency 0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 2.5%
13
4.2%
13
5.9%
1
1.5%
4
5.9%
7
3.1%
38
Regular, permanent employee 81.3%
417
77.3%
239
64.7%
11
81.0%
221
72.0%
85
79.1%
973
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1230


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Independent contractor/consultant/freelance worker 17.5%
106
11.2%
71
14.3%
177
On-call, work only when called to work 3.1%
19
2.7%
17
2.9%
36
Paid by a temporary agency 0.8%
5
0.3%
2
0.6%
7
Work for a contractor who provides workers/ services under contract 3.6%
22
2.5%
16
3.1%
38
Regular, permanent employee 74.9%
454
83.3%
528
79.2%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
634

1240

Bookmark and Share