General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WAYPAID

In your main job, are you salaried, paid by the hour, or what?
  1) Salaried
  2) Paid by the hour
  3) Other
  8) Tips

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Salaried 410 33% 33% -1.2
Paid by the hour 684 55% 88% .31
Other 148 11.9% 99.9% 1.83
Tips 1 .1% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Salaried 19.3%
40
37.2%
162
34.5%
149
36.5%
57
10.0%
1
33.0%
409
Paid by the hour 71.5%
148
54.5%
237
51.2%
221
44.9%
70
70.0%
7
55.1%
683
Other 9.2%
19
8.3%
36
14.4%
62
17.9%
28
20.0%
2
11.9%
147
Tips 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Salaried 30.0%
126
31.2%
53
32.5%
41
30.2%
57
41.8%
23
39.6%
110
33.1%
410
Paid by the hour 58.1%
244
59.4%
101
54.0%
68
58.2%
110
47.3%
26
47.1%
131
54.9%
680
Other 11.9%
50
9.4%
16
13.5%
17
11.1%
21
10.9%
6
13.3%
37
11.9%
147
Tips 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
189
100.0%
55
100.0%
278

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Salaried 40.6%
80
32.0%
49
28.4%
139
29.8%
50
44.9%
89
33.8%
407
Paid by the hour 49.2%
97
54.2%
83
62.2%
304
57.1%
96
37.9%
75
54.4%
655
Other 10.2%
20
13.7%
21
9.4%
46
13.1%
22
16.7%
33
11.8%
142
Tips 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
489
100.0%
168
100.0%
198

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Salaried 35.8%
328
23.1%
45
27.8%
37
33.0%
410
Paid by the hour 50.4%
461
69.7%
136
65.4%
87
55.0%
684
Other 13.7%
125
7.2%
14
6.8%
9
11.9%
148
Tips 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
195
100.0%
133

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Salaried 32.0%
165
37.0%
115
58.8%
10
33.0%
90
23.3%
27
33.0%
407
Paid by the hour 55.6%
287
53.1%
165
11.8%
2
56.4%
154
60.3%
70
55.0%
678
Other 12.2%
63
10.0%
31
29.4%
5
10.6%
29
16.4%
19
11.9%
147
Tips 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
116

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Salaried 33.2%
202
32.8%
208
33.0%
410
Paid by the hour 51.5%
313
58.4%
371
55.0%
684
Other 15.3%
93
8.7%
55
11.9%
148
Tips 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
635

1243

Bookmark and Share