General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MUSTWORK

When you work extra hours on your main job, is it mandatory (required by your employer)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 357 29% 29% -1.56
No 874 71% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
53
29.2%
126
31.5%
135
26.3%
40
30.0%
3
29.1%
357
No 74.0%
151
70.8%
306
68.5%
294
73.7%
112
70.0%
7
70.9%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
432
100.0%
429
100.0%
152
100.0%
10

1227


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
127
28.5%
47
32.8%
41
26.1%
49
27.3%
15
28.3%
78
29.1%
357
No 69.5%
290
71.5%
118
67.2%
84
73.9%
139
72.7%
40
71.7%
198
70.9%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
165
100.0%
125
100.0%
188
100.0%
55
100.0%
276

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 29.7%
57
24.2%
36
30.9%
151
23.4%
39
32.0%
63
29.0%
346
No 70.3%
135
75.8%
113
69.1%
338
76.6%
128
68.0%
134
71.0%
848
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
149
100.0%
489
100.0%
167
100.0%
197

1194


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 29.4%
267
32.1%
63
21.3%
27
29.0%
357
No 70.6%
641
67.9%
133
78.7%
100
71.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
196
100.0%
127

1231


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 31.8%
163
26.2%
80
40.0%
6
30.1%
82
22.2%
26
29.2%
357
No 68.2%
349
73.8%
225
60.0%
9
69.9%
190
77.8%
91
70.8%
864
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
305
100.0%
15
100.0%
272
100.0%
117

1221


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.6%
202
24.6%
155
29.0%
357
No 66.4%
400
75.4%
474
71.0%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
629

1231

Bookmark and Share