General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHNGTME

How often are you allowed to change your starting and quitting times on a daily basis?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 412 33.2% 33.2% -1.16
Sometimes 271 21.8% 55% -.33
Rarely 201 16.2% 71.2% .49
Never 358 28.8% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 22.3%
46
31.3%
136
35.0%
151
46.2%
72
50.0%
5
33.1%
410
Sometimes 26.2%
54
20.0%
87
22.9%
99
18.6%
29
20.0%
2
21.9%
271
Rarely 17.5%
36
18.2%
79
16.0%
69
10.3%
16
0.0%
0
16.2%
200
Never 34.0%
70
30.4%
132
26.2%
113
25.0%
39
30.0%
3
28.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 29.5%
124
28.8%
49
37.3%
47
33.7%
64
35.8%
19
39.0%
108
33.2%
411
Sometimes 25.4%
107
21.8%
37
17.5%
22
20.5%
39
20.8%
11
19.9%
55
21.9%
271
Rarely 16.4%
69
17.6%
30
13.5%
17
20.5%
39
17.0%
9
13.0%
36
16.2%
200
Never 28.7%
121
31.8%
54
31.7%
40
25.3%
48
26.4%
14
28.2%
78
28.7%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
53
100.0%
277

1237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 37.1%
73
33.3%
51
26.6%
131
37.7%
63
42.9%
84
33.4%
402
Sometimes 23.4%
46
24.2%
37
22.8%
112
21.6%
36
16.8%
33
21.9%
264
Rarely 11.7%
23
17.0%
26
18.9%
93
13.2%
22
15.8%
31
16.2%
195
Never 27.9%
55
25.5%
39
31.7%
156
27.5%
46
24.5%
48
28.5%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
492
100.0%
167
100.0%
196

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 37.1%
339
16.8%
33
30.1%
40
33.2%
412
Sometimes 22.2%
203
19.4%
38
22.6%
30
21.8%
271
Rarely 15.0%
137
18.9%
37
20.3%
27
16.2%
201
Never 25.6%
234
44.9%
88
27.1%
36
28.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 33.3%
171
31.5%
98
76.5%
13
33.0%
90
33.1%
39
33.4%
411
Sometimes 22.6%
116
20.9%
65
5.9%
1
23.4%
64
18.6%
22
21.8%
268
Rarely 15.0%
77
18.3%
57
11.8%
2
15.8%
43
16.9%
20
16.2%
199
Never 29.0%
149
29.3%
91
5.9%
1
27.8%
76
31.4%
37
28.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 38.9%
236
27.7%
176
33.2%
412
Sometimes 19.1%
116
24.4%
155
21.8%
271
Rarely 15.7%
95
16.7%
106
16.2%
201
Never 26.2%
159
31.3%
199
28.8%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
636

1242

Bookmark and Share