General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMWKOFF

How hard is it to take time off during your work to take care of personal or family matters?
  1) Not at all hard
  2) Not too hard
  3) Somewhat hard
  4) Very hard

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all hard 494 39.7% 39.7% -1
Not too hard 372 29.9% 69.7% -.01
Somewhat hard 247 19.9% 89.5% .98
Very hard 130 10.5% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Not at all hard 33.5%
69
34.8%
151
41.7%
180
54.8%
86
70.0%
7
39.8%
493
Not too hard 28.2%
58
31.6%
137
31.0%
134
25.5%
40
20.0%
2
29.9%
371
Somewhat hard 24.8%
51
20.7%
90
19.0%
82
14.0%
22
10.0%
1
19.9%
246
Very hard 13.6%
28
12.9%
56
8.3%
36
5.7%
9
0.0%
0
10.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Not at all hard 39.8%
167
38.5%
65
36.5%
46
44.5%
85
25.9%
14
41.7%
116
39.8%
493
Not too hard 28.1%
118
30.2%
51
31.0%
39
29.3%
56
33.3%
18
31.3%
87
29.8%
369
Somewhat hard 20.5%
86
18.3%
31
21.4%
27
19.4%
37
27.8%
15
18.0%
50
19.9%
246
Very hard 11.7%
49
13.0%
22
11.1%
14
6.8%
13
13.0%
7
9.0%
25
10.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
169
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Not at all hard 41.8%
82
39.2%
60
37.7%
185
41.7%
70
41.1%
81
39.7%
478
Not too hard 30.1%
59
28.1%
43
30.1%
148
32.7%
55
29.9%
59
30.2%
364
Somewhat hard 19.9%
39
21.6%
33
20.0%
98
18.5%
31
20.3%
40
20.0%
241
Very hard 8.2%
16
11.1%
17
12.2%
60
7.1%
12
8.6%
17
10.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all hard 40.7%
372
40.6%
80
31.8%
42
39.7%
494
Not too hard 30.4%
278
29.9%
59
26.5%
35
29.9%
372
Somewhat hard 19.3%
176
16.8%
33
28.8%
38
19.9%
247
Very hard 9.6%
88
12.7%
25
12.9%
17
10.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all hard 42.1%
217
39.2%
122
58.8%
10
37.1%
101
35.0%
41
39.8%
491
Not too hard 31.4%
162
28.3%
88
23.5%
4
30.9%
84
26.5%
31
29.9%
369
Somewhat hard 16.9%
87
21.9%
68
11.8%
2
19.5%
53
28.2%
33
19.7%
243
Very hard 9.7%
50
10.6%
33
5.9%
1
12.5%
34
10.3%
12
10.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
272
100.0%
117

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all hard 41.2%
250
38.4%
244
39.7%
494
Not too hard 28.0%
170
31.8%
202
29.9%
372
Somewhat hard 20.8%
126
19.0%
121
19.9%
247
Very hard 10.0%
61
10.8%
69
10.5%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
636

1243

Bookmark and Share