General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKVSFAM

How often do the demands of your job interfere with your family life?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 167 13.4% 13.4% -1.64
Sometimes 424 34.1% 47.5% -.64
Rarely 350 28.2% 75.7% .37
Never 302 24.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 14.6%
30
16.1%
70
11.6%
50
10.3%
16
10.0%
1
13.5%
167
Sometimes 31.6%
65
36.6%
159
33.6%
145
32.1%
50
30.0%
3
34.1%
422
Rarely 27.2%
56
25.5%
111
30.6%
132
32.1%
50
0.0%
0
28.2%
349
Never 26.7%
55
21.8%
95
24.3%
105
25.6%
40
60.0%
6
24.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 16.2%
68
13.5%
23
16.7%
21
11.1%
21
11.1%
6
9.7%
27
13.4%
166
Sometimes 31.8%
134
35.3%
60
40.5%
51
35.3%
67
37.0%
20
32.9%
91
34.2%
423
Rarely 26.6%
112
26.5%
45
23.0%
29
30.5%
58
33.3%
18
31.0%
86
28.1%
348
Never 25.4%
107
24.7%
42
19.8%
25
23.2%
44
18.5%
10
26.4%
73
24.3%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 11.7%
23
13.7%
21
14.1%
69
10.1%
17
15.7%
31
13.3%
161
Sometimes 35.5%
70
35.3%
54
34.6%
170
35.1%
59
31.0%
61
34.3%
414
Rarely 28.4%
56
30.1%
46
27.1%
133
28.6%
48
29.9%
59
28.4%
342
Never 24.4%
48
20.9%
32
24.2%
119
26.2%
44
23.4%
46
24.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 13.5%
123
14.2%
28
12.1%
16
13.4%
167
Sometimes 36.9%
337
25.4%
50
28.0%
37
34.1%
424
Rarely 28.4%
260
27.4%
54
27.3%
36
28.2%
350
Never 21.2%
194
33.0%
65
32.6%
43
24.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 13.4%
69
12.3%
38
11.8%
2
15.8%
43
11.0%
13
13.4%
165
Sometimes 29.9%
154
36.5%
113
47.1%
8
37.0%
101
38.1%
45
34.1%
421
Rarely 32.2%
166
24.5%
76
29.4%
5
25.3%
69
25.4%
30
28.1%
346
Never 24.5%
126
26.8%
83
11.8%
2
22.0%
60
25.4%
30
24.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 15.7%
95
11.3%
72
13.4%
167
Sometimes 36.1%
219
32.2%
205
34.1%
424
Rarely 27.7%
168
28.6%
182
28.2%
350
Never 20.5%
124
27.9%
178
24.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
637

1243

Bookmark and Share