General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMVSWK

How often do the demands of your family interfere with your work on the job?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 73 5.9% 5.9% -2.19
Sometimes 305 24.5% 30.4% -1.07
Rarely 483 38.9% 69.3% .06
Never 382 30.7% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 6.3%
13
7.4%
32
5.1%
22
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
73
Sometimes 22.3%
46
26.4%
115
22.7%
98
27.6%
43
10.0%
1
24.5%
303
Rarely 33.5%
69
40.2%
175
41.4%
179
36.5%
57
30.0%
3
39.0%
483
Never 37.9%
78
26.0%
113
30.8%
133
32.1%
50
60.0%
6
30.7%
380
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 7.6%
32
4.1%
7
4.8%
6
5.8%
11
3.7%
2
5.4%
15
5.9%
73
Sometimes 21.6%
91
25.9%
44
28.6%
36
22.1%
42
25.9%
14
27.4%
76
24.5%
303
Rarely 38.0%
160
40.0%
68
42.9%
54
35.8%
68
53.7%
29
36.8%
102
38.9%
481
Never 32.8%
138
30.0%
51
23.8%
30
36.3%
69
16.7%
9
30.3%
84
30.8%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 3.6%
7
3.9%
6
6.9%
34
4.2%
7
7.6%
15
5.7%
69
Sometimes 23.9%
47
28.8%
44
24.6%
121
23.2%
39
24.4%
48
24.8%
299
Rarely 39.1%
77
43.8%
67
37.3%
183
40.5%
68
40.6%
80
39.4%
475
Never 33.5%
66
23.5%
36
31.2%
153
32.1%
54
27.4%
54
30.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 6.1%
56
5.6%
11
4.5%
6
5.9%
73
Sometimes 25.2%
230
22.8%
45
22.7%
30
24.5%
305
Rarely 41.4%
378
29.9%
59
34.8%
46
38.9%
483
Never 27.4%
250
41.6%
82
37.9%
50
30.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 5.4%
28
5.8%
18
11.8%
2
6.6%
18
5.9%
7
5.9%
73
Sometimes 23.1%
119
25.8%
80
23.5%
4
24.9%
68
27.1%
32
24.6%
303
Rarely 41.7%
215
38.1%
118
41.2%
7
36.6%
100
33.1%
39
38.8%
479
Never 29.7%
153
30.3%
94
23.5%
4
31.9%
87
33.9%
40
30.7%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 6.4%
39
5.3%
34
5.9%
73
Sometimes 23.1%
140
25.9%
165
24.5%
305
Rarely 40.1%
243
37.7%
240
38.9%
483
Never 30.4%
184
31.1%
198
30.7%
382
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
637

1243

Bookmark and Share