General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LEARNNEW

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. My job requires that I keep learning new things.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 530 42.7% 42.7% -.99
Agree 551 44.4% 87.1% .39
Disagree 142 11.4% 98.5% 1.78
Strongly disagree 18 1.5% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
88
48.0%
209
39.6%
171
39.0%
60
10.0%
1
42.8%
529
Agree 41.7%
86
40.5%
176
49.5%
214
44.2%
68
40.0%
4
44.3%
548
Disagree 13.6%
28
10.3%
45
10.0%
43
14.9%
23
30.0%
3
11.5%
142
Strongly disagree 1.9%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
4
1.9%
3
20.0%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
169
42.4%
72
45.2%
57
46.3%
87
46.3%
25
42.1%
117
42.6%
527
Agree 46.0%
193
41.8%
71
46.8%
59
39.9%
75
38.9%
21
46.8%
130
44.4%
549
Disagree 11.9%
50
15.3%
26
7.9%
10
13.3%
25
9.3%
5
9.4%
26
11.5%
142
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
5.6%
3
1.8%
5
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
188
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.7%
94
45.8%
70
41.8%
205
42.3%
71
40.8%
80
43.2%
520
Agree 39.1%
77
45.8%
70
45.1%
221
41.7%
70
46.9%
92
44.0%
530
Disagree 12.7%
25
6.5%
10
11.4%
56
14.9%
25
10.7%
21
11.4%
137
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
2.0%
3
1.6%
8
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
196

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
410
36.7%
72
36.1%
48
42.7%
530
Agree 43.0%
392
49.0%
96
47.4%
63
44.4%
551
Disagree 10.6%
97
13.3%
26
14.3%
19
11.4%
142
Strongly disagree 1.4%
13
1.0%
2
2.3%
3
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.8%
225
42.4%
131
47.1%
8
38.1%
104
48.3%
57
42.6%
525
Agree 44.7%
230
45.0%
139
52.9%
9
46.2%
126
37.3%
44
44.5%
548
Disagree 9.7%
50
12.0%
37
0.0%
0
13.9%
38
12.7%
15
11.4%
140
Strongly disagree 1.8%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.7%
2
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1231


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.1%
261
42.4%
269
42.7%
530
Agree 45.5%
276
43.3%
275
44.4%
551
Disagree 10.2%
62
12.6%
80
11.4%
142
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
1.7%
11
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
635

1241

Bookmark and Share