General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKFAST

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. My job requires that I work very fast.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 292 23.5% 23.5% -1.41
Agree 587 47.3% 70.9% -.1
Disagree 334 26.9% 97.8% 1.2
Strongly disagree 27 2.2% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.6%
65
28.8%
125
17.6%
76
15.5%
24
10.0%
1
23.5%
291
Agree 49.0%
101
48.2%
209
49.7%
214
38.1%
59
20.0%
2
47.3%
585
Disagree 18.9%
39
22.1%
96
30.2%
130
40.0%
62
60.0%
6
26.9%
333
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.9%
4
2.6%
11
6.5%
10
10.0%
1
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
434
100.0%
431
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.9%
96
26.2%
44
22.2%
28
25.9%
49
22.2%
12
22.3%
62
23.6%
291
Agree 49.3%
207
47.6%
80
54.8%
69
46.0%
87
46.3%
25
42.4%
118
47.4%
586
Disagree 26.0%
109
26.2%
44
19.8%
25
27.5%
52
29.6%
16
30.6%
85
26.8%
331
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
1
4.7%
13
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
168
100.0%
126
100.0%
189
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
47
20.9%
32
26.5%
130
23.2%
39
19.5%
38
23.8%
286
Agree 46.4%
91
50.3%
77
45.7%
224
48.2%
81
47.2%
92
47.0%
565
Disagree 27.6%
54
27.5%
42
25.9%
127
26.8%
45
28.7%
56
27.0%
324
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
1.3%
2
1.8%
9
1.8%
3
4.6%
9
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
195

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.6%
206
26.2%
51
26.3%
35
23.5%
292
Agree 48.4%
441
42.1%
82
48.1%
64
47.3%
587
Disagree 27.1%
247
29.2%
57
22.6%
30
26.9%
334
Strongly disagree 2.0%
18
2.6%
5
3.0%
4
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
195
100.0%
133

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
125
23.5%
73
17.6%
3
21.6%
59
26.7%
31
23.7%
291
Agree 44.0%
226
50.6%
157
35.3%
6
52.0%
142
44.8%
52
47.4%
583
Disagree 28.8%
148
23.5%
73
47.1%
8
25.6%
70
25.9%
30
26.7%
329
Strongly disagree 2.9%
15
2.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
2.6%
3
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
116

1230


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
131
25.4%
161
23.5%
292
Agree 48.9%
296
45.8%
291
47.3%
587
Disagree 27.4%
166
26.5%
168
26.9%
334
Strongly disagree 2.0%
12
2.4%
15
2.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
635

1240

Bookmark and Share