General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OVERWORK

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. I have too much work to do everything well.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 100 8.1% 8.1% -2.27
Agree 321 25.8% 33.9% -.89
Disagree 732 58.9% 92.8% .48
Strongly disagree 89 7.2% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
14
8.5%
37
9.7%
42
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
100
Agree 26.6%
55
26.5%
115
25.0%
108
25.2%
39
20.0%
2
25.8%
319
Disagree 57.5%
119
59.0%
256
59.0%
255
60.0%
93
70.0%
7
59.0%
730
Strongly disagree 9.2%
19
6.0%
26
6.3%
27
10.3%
16
10.0%
1
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
41
4.7%
8
12.0%
15
7.4%
14
0.0%
0
7.6%
21
8.0%
99
Agree 23.8%
100
27.1%
46
24.8%
31
25.8%
49
27.8%
15
28.4%
79
25.8%
320
Disagree 60.1%
253
59.4%
101
60.8%
76
57.4%
109
63.0%
34
56.5%
157
59.0%
730
Strongly disagree 6.4%
27
8.8%
15
2.4%
3
9.5%
18
9.3%
5
7.6%
21
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
125
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
17
8.5%
13
6.9%
34
7.1%
12
11.2%
22
8.1%
98
Agree 30.5%
60
29.4%
45
27.1%
133
18.5%
31
21.8%
43
25.9%
312
Disagree 51.8%
102
57.5%
88
58.9%
289
65.5%
110
60.4%
119
58.7%
708
Strongly disagree 9.1%
18
4.6%
7
7.1%
35
8.9%
15
6.6%
13
7.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.9%
72
5.6%
11
12.9%
17
8.1%
100
Agree 24.2%
221
26.9%
53
35.6%
47
25.8%
321
Disagree 60.9%
556
58.4%
115
46.2%
61
58.9%
732
Strongly disagree 7.0%
64
9.1%
18
5.3%
7
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
40
9.1%
28
5.9%
1
7.7%
21
7.6%
9
8.0%
99
Agree 24.6%
127
26.9%
83
29.4%
5
27.5%
75
24.6%
29
25.9%
319
Disagree 58.5%
302
58.6%
181
52.9%
9
59.3%
162
61.0%
72
58.9%
726
Strongly disagree 9.1%
47
5.5%
17
11.8%
2
5.5%
15
6.8%
8
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
43
8.9%
57
8.1%
100
Agree 28.3%
171
23.5%
150
25.8%
321
Disagree 58.0%
351
59.8%
381
58.9%
732
Strongly disagree 6.6%
40
7.7%
49
7.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
637

1242

Bookmark and Share