General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPECT

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. At the place I work, I am treated with respect.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 442 35.5% 35.5% -1.15
Agree 704 56.6% 92.1% .4
Disagree 77 6.2% 98.3% 1.95
Strongly disagree 21 1.7% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.9%
66
34.0%
148
34.3%
148
49.4%
77
30.0%
3
35.6%
442
Agree 56.5%
117
58.4%
254
58.3%
252
46.2%
72
50.0%
5
56.5%
700
Disagree 10.6%
22
5.5%
24
5.6%
24
3.8%
6
10.0%
1
6.2%
77
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
2.1%
9
1.9%
8
0.6%
1
10.0%
1
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
131
34.1%
58
32.5%
41
41.6%
79
37.0%
20
39.6%
110
35.4%
439
Agree 60.1%
253
59.4%
101
57.1%
72
50.5%
96
53.7%
29
54.3%
151
56.7%
702
Disagree 8.1%
34
4.7%
8
7.1%
9
5.3%
10
5.6%
3
4.7%
13
6.2%
77
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
1.8%
3
3.2%
4
2.6%
5
3.7%
2
1.4%
4
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.1%
81
38.6%
59
31.8%
156
36.3%
61
39.1%
77
36.0%
434
Agree 52.3%
103
54.2%
83
60.7%
298
54.8%
92
51.8%
102
56.2%
678
Disagree 5.6%
11
6.5%
10
6.1%
30
6.0%
10
7.1%
14
6.2%
75
Strongly disagree 1.0%
2
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
3.0%
5
2.0%
4
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.3%
332
35.0%
69
30.8%
41
35.5%
442
Agree 55.5%
507
56.3%
111
64.7%
86
56.6%
704
Disagree 6.9%
63
5.6%
11
2.3%
3
6.2%
77
Strongly disagree 1.3%
12
3.0%
6
2.3%
3
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.6%
199
36.1%
112
58.8%
10
29.3%
80
31.4%
37
35.5%
438
Agree 53.5%
276
57.1%
177
35.3%
6
63.7%
174
55.1%
65
56.6%
698
Disagree 6.0%
31
5.2%
16
5.9%
1
6.2%
17
10.2%
12
6.2%
77
Strongly disagree 1.9%
10
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.4%
4
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
220
34.9%
222
35.5%
442
Agree 56.7%
344
56.5%
360
56.6%
704
Disagree 5.9%
36
6.4%
41
6.2%
77
Strongly disagree 1.2%
7
2.2%
14
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
637

1244

Bookmark and Share