General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAFEFRST

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. There are no significant compromises or shortcuts taken when worker safety is at stake.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 542 44.2% 44.2% -.99
Agree 587 47.9% 92.1% .54
Disagree 84 6.9% 98.9% 2.06
Strongly disagree 13 1.1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.4%
87
40.3%
173
46.4%
198
51.7%
78
40.0%
4
44.2%
540
Agree 46.3%
95
51.3%
220
46.8%
200
43.7%
66
40.0%
4
47.9%
585
Disagree 9.3%
19
7.7%
33
5.9%
25
4.0%
6
10.0%
1
6.9%
84
Strongly disagree 2.0%
4
0.7%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
1
10.0%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
429
100.0%
427
100.0%
151
100.0%
10

1222


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
182
39.2%
65
43.5%
54
45.9%
85
30.2%
16
49.6%
137
44.1%
539
Agree 50.1%
209
47.0%
78
41.1%
51
49.7%
92
60.4%
32
44.6%
123
47.9%
585
Disagree 5.8%
24
12.0%
20
13.7%
17
3.2%
6
9.4%
5
4.3%
12
6.9%
84
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.8%
3
1.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
166
100.0%
124
100.0%
185
100.0%
53
100.0%
276

1221


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.8%
87
48.0%
72
42.8%
208
39.8%
66
49.2%
96
44.4%
529
Agree 47.9%
93
45.3%
68
48.6%
236
50.0%
83
44.1%
86
47.5%
566
Disagree 4.6%
9
6.7%
10
8.0%
39
9.0%
15
5.1%
10
7.0%
83
Strongly disagree 2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.2%
2
1.5%
3
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
150
100.0%
486
100.0%
166
100.0%
195

1191


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
406
40.0%
78
45.0%
58
44.2%
542
Agree 47.0%
424
52.3%
102
47.3%
61
47.9%
587
Disagree 7.0%
63
6.2%
12
7.0%
9
6.9%
84
Strongly disagree 1.0%
9
1.5%
3
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
195
100.0%
129

1226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
234
41.6%
127
62.5%
10
43.7%
118
42.1%
48
44.2%
537
Agree 46.0%
235
49.8%
152
25.0%
4
48.5%
131
52.6%
60
47.9%
582
Disagree 6.7%
34
7.9%
24
12.5%
2
7.0%
19
4.4%
5
6.9%
84
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
305
100.0%
16
100.0%
270
100.0%
114

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.8%
275
42.7%
267
44.2%
542
Agree 46.6%
280
49.1%
307
47.9%
587
Disagree 7.0%
42
6.7%
42
6.9%
84
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
625

1226

Bookmark and Share