General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEAMSAFE

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. Where I work, employees and management work together to ensure the safest possible working conditions.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 477 38.8% 38.8% -1.1
Agree 658 53.5% 92.4% .47
Disagree 81 6.6% 98.9% 2.04
Strongly disagree 13 1.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.2%
75
36.7%
158
38.1%
162
50.0%
76
50.0%
5
38.9%
476
Agree 51.7%
107
55.0%
237
55.5%
236
46.7%
71
40.0%
4
53.5%
655
Disagree 12.1%
25
7.2%
31
4.9%
21
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
81
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.4%
6
0.7%
1
10.0%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
431
100.0%
425
100.0%
152
100.0%
10

1225


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.3%
147
32.9%
55
34.4%
43
45.2%
84
30.2%
16
47.1%
130
38.8%
475
Agree 57.3%
239
57.5%
96
53.6%
67
50.0%
93
58.5%
31
47.1%
130
53.6%
656
Disagree 7.0%
29
8.4%
14
11.2%
14
3.8%
7
11.3%
6
3.6%
10
6.5%
80
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
167
100.0%
125
100.0%
186
100.0%
53
100.0%
276

1224


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.4%
76
42.0%
63
35.4%
173
36.5%
61
48.2%
93
39.1%
466
Agree 51.3%
99
54.7%
82
56.2%
275
53.9%
90
45.6%
88
53.2%
634
Disagree 7.3%
14
2.7%
4
7.4%
36
9.0%
15
5.2%
10
6.6%
79
Strongly disagree 2.1%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
150
100.0%
489
100.0%
167
100.0%
193

1192


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.5%
356
36.6%
71
37.6%
50
38.8%
477
Agree 53.0%
478
54.1%
105
56.4%
75
53.5%
658
Disagree 6.7%
60
7.2%
14
5.3%
7
6.6%
81
Strongly disagree 0.9%
8
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
194
100.0%
133

1229


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.8%
214
36.3%
111
46.7%
7
34.9%
94
40.2%
47
38.8%
473
Agree 50.2%
257
57.5%
176
33.3%
5
57.6%
155
52.1%
61
53.7%
654
Disagree 6.4%
33
5.2%
16
20.0%
3
6.7%
18
7.7%
9
6.5%
79
Strongly disagree 1.6%
8
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
306
100.0%
15
100.0%
269
100.0%
117

1219


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.4%
231
39.2%
246
38.8%
477
Agree 53.6%
322
53.5%
336
53.5%
658
Disagree 7.3%
44
5.9%
37
6.6%
81
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
628

1229

Bookmark and Share