General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PROUDEMP

Now I'm going to read you a list of statements that might or might not describe your main job. Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with each of these statements. I am proud to be working for my employer.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 468 38% 38% -1.1
Agree 673 54.7% 92.8% .46
Disagree 71 5.8% 98.5% 2.02
Strongly disagree 18 1.5% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.0%
72
36.1%
156
37.1%
158
51.3%
78
40.0%
4
38.2%
468
Agree 50.0%
103
56.9%
246
58.0%
247
45.4%
69
40.0%
4
54.6%
669
Disagree 12.6%
26
5.3%
23
3.8%
16
3.3%
5
10.0%
1
5.8%
71
Strongly disagree 2.4%
5
1.6%
7
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
432
100.0%
426
100.0%
152
100.0%
10

1226


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.4%
152
35.7%
60
37.3%
47
38.0%
71
38.5%
20
42.5%
117
38.1%
467
Agree 56.7%
237
56.0%
94
54.8%
69
54.0%
101
55.8%
29
51.3%
141
54.7%
671
Disagree 6.5%
27
7.1%
12
4.8%
6
6.4%
12
5.8%
3
3.6%
10
5.7%
70
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
1.2%
2
3.2%
4
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
168
100.0%
126
100.0%
187
100.0%
52
100.0%
275

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
72
40.8%
62
37.3%
182
35.5%
59
44.6%
86
38.6%
461
Agree 57.7%
112
53.3%
81
54.1%
264
57.2%
95
48.7%
94
54.1%
646
Disagree 4.6%
9
5.3%
8
7.2%
35
5.4%
9
4.1%
8
5.8%
69
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.7%
1
1.4%
7
1.8%
3
2.6%
5
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
152
100.0%
488
100.0%
166
100.0%
193

1193


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.6%
376
25.3%
49
32.3%
43
38.0%
468
Agree 51.7%
467
65.5%
127
59.4%
79
54.7%
673
Disagree 5.2%
47
7.2%
14
7.5%
10
5.8%
71
Strongly disagree 1.4%
13
2.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
194
100.0%
133

1230


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
200
38.1%
117
58.8%
10
34.9%
95
37.9%
44
38.2%
466
Agree 53.4%
272
54.1%
166
41.2%
7
58.1%
158
56.0%
65
54.7%
668
Disagree 4.9%
25
6.8%
21
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
5.2%
6
5.7%
69
Strongly disagree 2.4%
12
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
307
100.0%
17
100.0%
272
100.0%
116

1221


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.8%
222
39.3%
246
38.0%
468
Agree 55.8%
337
53.7%
336
54.7%
673
Disagree 6.1%
37
5.4%
34
5.8%
71
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
1.6%
10
1.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
626

1230

Bookmark and Share