General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTTEAM

In your job, do you normally work as part of a team, or do you work mostly on your own?
  1) Yes, I work as part of a team
  2) No, I work mostly on my own

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I work as part of a team 683 55.1% 55.1% -.9
No, I work mostly on my own 556 44.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 58.9%
122
56.7%
245
54.4%
234
50.0%
78
30.0%
3
55.2%
682
No, I work mostly on my own 41.1%
85
43.3%
187
45.6%
196
50.0%
78
70.0%
7
44.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
432
100.0%
430
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1235


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 55.4%
232
50.3%
85
57.9%
73
57.1%
108
57.4%
31
54.9%
152
55.2%
681
No, I work mostly on my own 44.6%
187
49.7%
84
42.1%
53
42.9%
81
42.6%
23
45.1%
125
44.8%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
169
100.0%
126
100.0%
189
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1234


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 53.3%
105
59.9%
91
55.7%
272
56.5%
95
51.3%
101
55.2%
664
No, I work mostly on my own 46.7%
92
40.1%
61
44.3%
216
43.5%
73
48.7%
96
44.8%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
152
100.0%
488
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 53.0%
482
58.7%
115
64.7%
86
55.1%
683
No, I work mostly on my own 47.0%
428
41.3%
81
35.3%
47
44.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1239


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 54.4%
280
60.3%
185
35.3%
6
54.9%
150
47.9%
56
55.1%
677
No, I work mostly on my own 45.6%
235
39.7%
122
64.7%
11
45.1%
123
52.1%
61
44.9%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
307
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
117

1229


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I work as part of a team 56.2%
341
54.1%
342
55.1%
683
No, I work mostly on my own 43.8%
266
45.9%
290
44.9%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
632

1239

Bookmark and Share