General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKDECIDE

In your job, how often do you take part with others in making decisions that affect you?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 483 38.9% 38.9% -.99
Sometimes 467 37.6% 76.4% .05
Rarely 167 13.4% 89.9% 1.09
Never 126 10.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 35.7%
74
42.4%
184
37.3%
161
38.5%
60
40.0%
4
39.0%
483
Sometimes 42.0%
87
33.9%
147
38.7%
167
38.5%
60
20.0%
2
37.4%
463
Rarely 9.7%
20
16.1%
70
13.7%
59
10.3%
16
20.0%
2
13.5%
167
Never 12.6%
26
7.6%
33
10.4%
45
12.8%
20
20.0%
2
10.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1239


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 38.6%
162
40.0%
68
34.9%
44
42.6%
81
40.7%
22
37.8%
105
38.9%
482
Sometimes 37.9%
159
38.8%
66
47.6%
60
32.6%
62
31.5%
17
36.0%
100
37.5%
464
Rarely 12.1%
51
15.3%
26
10.3%
13
14.2%
27
14.8%
8
14.7%
41
13.4%
166
Never 11.4%
48
5.9%
10
7.1%
9
10.5%
20
13.0%
7
11.5%
32
10.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1238


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 40.8%
80
41.8%
64
37.1%
182
36.3%
61
45.2%
89
39.5%
476
Sometimes 37.8%
74
41.2%
63
38.9%
191
40.5%
68
28.4%
56
37.5%
452
Rarely 14.3%
28
11.1%
17
14.3%
70
12.5%
21
12.7%
25
13.4%
161
Never 7.1%
14
5.9%
9
9.8%
48
10.7%
18
13.7%
27
9.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1205


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 41.5%
379
32.5%
64
30.1%
40
38.9%
483
Sometimes 36.8%
336
40.1%
79
39.1%
52
37.6%
467
Rarely 12.7%
116
14.7%
29
16.5%
22
13.4%
167
Never 9.0%
82
12.7%
25
14.3%
19
10.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1243


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 39.5%
204
38.7%
120
35.3%
6
39.0%
106
36.4%
43
38.8%
479
Sometimes 38.6%
199
33.5%
104
29.4%
5
39.7%
108
39.0%
46
37.5%
462
Rarely 12.2%
63
16.8%
52
35.3%
6
11.0%
30
12.7%
15
13.5%
166
Never 9.7%
50
11.0%
34
0.0%
0
10.3%
28
11.9%
14
10.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
272
100.0%
118

1233


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 40.8%
247
37.0%
236
38.9%
483
Sometimes 37.0%
224
38.1%
243
37.6%
467
Rarely 13.5%
82
13.3%
85
13.4%
167
Never 8.7%
53
11.5%
73
10.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
637

1243

Bookmark and Share