General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFEWWK

How often are there not enough people or staff to get all the work done?
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 280 22.5% 22.5% -1.36
Sometimes 470 37.8% 60.4% -.31
Rarely 335 27% 87.4% .74
Never 157 12.6% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Often 25.6%
53
23.3%
101
22.5%
97
18.7%
29
0.0%
0
22.6%
280
Sometimes 25.1%
52
43.8%
190
38.4%
166
35.5%
55
50.0%
5
37.8%
468
Rarely 34.3%
71
24.0%
104
25.5%
110
29.0%
45
40.0%
4
27.0%
334
Never 15.0%
31
9.0%
39
13.7%
59
16.8%
26
10.0%
1
12.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
155
100.0%
10

1238


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Often 23.5%
99
29.6%
50
24.8%
31
23.2%
44
16.7%
9
16.9%
47
22.6%
280
Sometimes 36.8%
155
34.9%
59
38.4%
48
41.6%
79
37.0%
20
37.8%
105
37.7%
466
Rarely 27.3%
115
25.4%
43
29.6%
37
22.6%
43
27.8%
15
29.5%
82
27.1%
335
Never 12.4%
52
10.1%
17
7.2%
9
12.6%
24
18.5%
10
15.8%
44
12.6%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
169
100.0%
125
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Often 25.4%
50
22.4%
34
23.3%
114
20.2%
34
20.8%
41
22.7%
273
Sometimes 38.1%
75
42.1%
64
34.7%
170
39.9%
67
39.6%
78
37.7%
454
Rarely 25.4%
50
27.0%
41
29.6%
145
26.2%
44
23.9%
47
27.2%
327
Never 11.2%
22
8.6%
13
12.4%
61
13.7%
23
15.7%
31
12.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
152
100.0%
490
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Often 22.8%
208
23.9%
47
18.8%
25
22.5%
280
Sometimes 37.7%
344
36.5%
72
40.6%
54
37.8%
470
Rarely 26.6%
243
24.9%
49
32.3%
43
27.0%
335
Never 12.8%
117
14.7%
29
8.3%
11
12.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1242


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Often 20.3%
105
25.2%
78
17.6%
3
22.0%
60
27.4%
32
22.6%
278
Sometimes 38.6%
199
36.6%
113
41.2%
7
42.1%
115
25.6%
30
37.7%
464
Rarely 26.6%
137
27.2%
84
41.2%
7
24.2%
66
34.2%
40
27.1%
334
Never 14.5%
75
11.0%
34
0.0%
0
11.7%
32
12.8%
15
12.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
117

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 22.6%
137
22.5%
143
22.5%
280
Sometimes 39.6%
240
36.2%
230
37.8%
470
Rarely 27.6%
167
26.4%
168
27.0%
335
Never 10.2%
62
14.9%
95
12.6%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
636

1242

Bookmark and Share