General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLPEQUIP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. C. I receive enough help and equipment to get the job done.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 589 47.5% 47.5% -.88
Somewhat true 511 41.2% 88.7% .43
Not too true 98 7.9% 96.6% 1.74
Not at all true 42 3.4% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 46.6%
96
43.2%
188
47.8%
206
60.4%
93
40.0%
4
47.5%
587
Somewhat true 40.8%
84
44.1%
192
41.3%
178
32.5%
50
50.0%
5
41.2%
509
Not too true 9.2%
19
8.5%
37
7.7%
33
5.8%
9
0.0%
0
7.9%
98
Not at all true 3.4%
7
4.1%
18
3.2%
14
1.3%
2
10.0%
1
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 43.6%
183
48.5%
82
45.2%
57
44.2%
84
48.1%
26
55.8%
154
47.4%
586
Somewhat true 41.4%
174
39.6%
67
42.9%
54
45.8%
87
48.1%
26
36.6%
101
41.2%
509
Not too true 11.2%
47
8.3%
14
7.9%
10
6.3%
12
3.7%
2
4.7%
13
7.9%
98
Not at all true 3.8%
16
3.6%
6
4.0%
5
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
169
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
276

1235


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 45.2%
89
40.1%
61
46.8%
230
54.5%
91
52.6%
103
47.7%
574
Somewhat true 43.1%
85
50.0%
76
41.3%
203
35.3%
59
36.7%
72
41.1%
495
Not too true 6.1%
12
7.2%
11
9.6%
47
7.2%
12
6.1%
12
7.8%
94
Not at all true 5.6%
11
2.6%
4
2.2%
11
3.0%
5
4.6%
9
3.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
152
100.0%
491
100.0%
167
100.0%
196

1203


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 48.6%
443
39.6%
78
51.5%
68
47.5%
589
Somewhat true 40.7%
371
46.2%
91
37.1%
49
41.2%
511
Not too true 7.2%
66
10.2%
20
9.1%
12
7.9%
98
Not at all true 3.4%
31
4.1%
8
2.3%
3
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 49.6%
255
47.9%
148
47.1%
8
44.0%
120
45.3%
53
47.5%
584
Somewhat true 40.9%
210
40.1%
124
47.1%
8
43.6%
119
39.3%
46
41.2%
507
Not too true 6.4%
33
8.1%
25
5.9%
1
10.6%
29
8.5%
10
8.0%
98
Not at all true 3.1%
16
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
6.8%
8
3.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
309
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
117

1230


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 47.3%
286
47.7%
303
47.5%
589
Somewhat true 42.0%
254
40.5%
257
41.2%
511
Not too true 8.3%
50
7.6%
48
7.9%
98
Not at all true 2.5%
15
4.3%
27
3.4%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
635

1240

Bookmark and Share