General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONDEMND

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. H. I am free from the conflicting demands that other people make of me.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 343 28.4% 28.4% -1.2
Somewhat true 564 46.7% 75.1% -.04
Not too true 218 18% 93.1% 1.12
Not at all true 83 6.9% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 27.0%
54
24.7%
104
29.7%
125
36.8%
56
30.0%
3
28.4%
342
Somewhat true 50.5%
101
47.7%
201
45.6%
192
41.4%
63
50.0%
5
46.7%
562
Not too true 17.0%
34
20.0%
84
18.1%
76
14.5%
22
10.0%
1
18.0%
217
Not at all true 5.5%
11
7.6%
32
6.7%
28
7.2%
11
10.0%
1
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
421
100.0%
421
100.0%
152
100.0%
10

1204


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 25.4%
103
25.3%
42
21.6%
27
27.4%
51
20.8%
11
40.1%
108
28.4%
342
Somewhat true 46.8%
190
49.4%
82
51.2%
64
51.1%
95
54.7%
29
37.9%
102
46.6%
562
Not too true 20.9%
85
16.9%
28
18.4%
23
15.1%
28
13.2%
7
17.5%
47
18.1%
218
Not at all true 6.9%
28
8.4%
14
8.8%
11
6.5%
12
11.3%
6
4.5%
12
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
166
100.0%
125
100.0%
186
100.0%
53
100.0%
269

1205


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 25.3%
48
22.8%
34
28.0%
134
30.1%
49
34.4%
66
28.2%
331
Somewhat true 45.8%
87
50.3%
75
49.7%
238
42.9%
70
42.2%
81
47.0%
551
Not too true 20.5%
39
19.5%
29
16.5%
79
19.6%
32
15.6%
30
17.8%
209
Not at all true 8.4%
16
7.4%
11
5.8%
28
7.4%
12
7.8%
15
7.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
149
100.0%
479
100.0%
163
100.0%
192

1173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 27.5%
245
32.8%
63
28.0%
35
28.4%
343
Somewhat true 46.2%
412
47.9%
92
48.0%
60
46.7%
564
Not too true 19.2%
171
12.5%
24
18.4%
23
18.0%
218
Not at all true 7.1%
63
6.8%
13
5.6%
7
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
891
100.0%
192
100.0%
125

1208


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 29.4%
149
25.6%
76
29.4%
5
27.8%
73
32.8%
38
28.4%
341
Somewhat true 47.1%
239
51.2%
152
47.1%
8
44.1%
116
37.9%
44
46.6%
559
Not too true 16.6%
84
17.2%
51
11.8%
2
21.7%
57
19.8%
23
18.1%
217
Not at all true 6.9%
35
6.1%
18
11.8%
2
6.5%
17
9.5%
11
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
297
100.0%
17
100.0%
263
100.0%
116

1200


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 25.0%
148
31.6%
195
28.4%
343
Somewhat true 49.1%
290
44.4%
274
46.7%
564
Not too true 17.8%
105
18.3%
113
18.0%
218
Not at all true 8.1%
48
5.7%
35
6.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
617

1208

Bookmark and Share