General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPHELP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. L. My supervisor is helpful to me in getting the job done.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 610 50.4% 50.4% -.83
Somewhat true 439 36.3% 86.7% .4
Not too true 107 8.8% 95.5% 1.63
Not at all true 54 4.5% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 47.1%
97
47.3%
205
52.3%
216
60.4%
87
40.0%
4
50.5%
609
Somewhat true 39.3%
81
38.3%
166
33.4%
138
33.3%
48
40.0%
4
36.2%
437
Not too true 8.3%
17
10.6%
46
9.0%
37
4.2%
6
10.0%
1
8.9%
107
Not at all true 5.3%
11
3.7%
16
5.3%
22
2.1%
3
10.0%
1
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
433
100.0%
413
100.0%
144
100.0%
10

1206


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 49.3%
202
45.1%
74
52.1%
63
48.7%
91
49.1%
26
55.7%
151
50.3%
607
Somewhat true 37.3%
153
39.0%
64
32.2%
39
39.0%
73
37.7%
20
33.2%
90
36.4%
439
Not too true 10.5%
43
11.6%
19
7.4%
9
9.6%
18
9.4%
5
4.8%
13
8.9%
107
Not at all true 2.9%
12
4.3%
7
8.3%
10
2.7%
5
3.8%
2
6.3%
17
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
164
100.0%
121
100.0%
187
100.0%
53
100.0%
271

1206


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 48.7%
93
49.3%
73
50.5%
243
52.4%
86
52.4%
99
50.6%
594
Somewhat true 35.6%
68
39.2%
58
36.6%
176
34.8%
57
34.9%
66
36.2%
425
Not too true 9.9%
19
9.5%
14
8.9%
43
8.5%
14
7.9%
15
9.0%
105
Not at all true 5.8%
11
2.0%
3
4.0%
19
4.3%
7
4.8%
9
4.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
148
100.0%
481
100.0%
164
100.0%
189

1173


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 52.1%
461
44.9%
88
46.9%
61
50.4%
610
Somewhat true 34.5%
305
41.8%
82
40.0%
52
36.3%
439
Not too true 9.8%
87
6.6%
13
5.4%
7
8.8%
107
Not at all true 3.5%
31
6.6%
13
7.7%
10
4.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
884
100.0%
196
100.0%
130

1210


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 53.1%
267
46.2%
139
40.0%
6
49.6%
132
53.4%
62
50.5%
606
Somewhat true 33.0%
166
40.5%
122
53.3%
8
38.0%
101
33.6%
39
36.3%
436
Not too true 8.7%
44
8.0%
24
6.7%
1
10.5%
28
7.8%
9
8.8%
106
Not at all true 5.2%
26
5.3%
16
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
5.2%
6
4.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
301
100.0%
15
100.0%
266
100.0%
116

1201


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 49.8%
291
51.0%
319
50.4%
610
Somewhat true 36.3%
212
36.3%
227
36.3%
439
Not too true 9.8%
57
8.0%
50
8.8%
107
Not at all true 4.1%
24
4.8%
30
4.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
626

1210

Bookmark and Share