General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKTIME

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. M. I have enough time to get the job done.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 537 43.3% 43.3% -.96
Somewhat true 524 42.2% 85.5% .33
Not too true 142 11.4% 96.9% 1.62
Not at all true 38 3.1% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 47.3%
98
37.9%
165
44.8%
193
48.7%
75
50.0%
5
43.3%
536
Somewhat true 39.1%
81
43.2%
188
43.2%
186
42.2%
65
20.0%
2
42.2%
522
Not too true 10.1%
21
15.2%
66
9.5%
41
7.8%
12
20.0%
2
11.5%
142
Not at all true 3.4%
7
3.7%
16
2.6%
11
1.3%
2
10.0%
1
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
431
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

1237


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 40.0%
168
44.7%
76
35.7%
45
46.3%
88
35.2%
19
50.5%
140
43.3%
536
Somewhat true 42.6%
179
41.2%
70
49.2%
62
40.0%
76
48.1%
26
39.4%
109
42.2%
522
Not too true 13.6%
57
13.5%
23
11.1%
14
11.1%
21
14.8%
8
6.5%
18
11.4%
141
Not at all true 3.8%
16
0.6%
1
4.0%
5
2.6%
5
1.9%
1
3.6%
10
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 40.6%
80
36.6%
56
45.2%
222
40.7%
68
47.4%
93
43.1%
519
Somewhat true 39.1%
77
45.8%
70
42.2%
207
46.1%
77
39.8%
78
42.3%
509
Not too true 13.7%
27
15.7%
24
10.2%
50
12.0%
20
9.2%
18
11.5%
139
Not at all true 6.6%
13
2.0%
3
2.4%
12
1.2%
2
3.6%
7
3.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
167
100.0%
196

1204


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 43.0%
392
45.7%
90
41.4%
55
43.3%
537
Somewhat true 41.6%
379
43.7%
86
44.4%
59
42.2%
524
Not too true 12.3%
112
8.1%
16
10.5%
14
11.4%
142
Not at all true 3.1%
28
2.5%
5
3.8%
5
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1241


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 48.2%
248
39.0%
121
58.8%
10
37.5%
102
45.8%
54
43.4%
535
Somewhat true 39.0%
201
46.5%
144
29.4%
5
45.2%
123
39.8%
47
42.2%
520
Not too true 10.1%
52
10.6%
33
11.8%
2
15.8%
43
8.5%
10
11.4%
140
Not at all true 2.7%
14
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
5.9%
7
3.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
272
100.0%
118

1232


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 40.0%
242
46.4%
295
43.3%
537
Somewhat true 46.0%
278
38.7%
246
42.2%
524
Not too true 11.7%
71
11.2%
71
11.4%
142
Not at all true 2.3%
14
3.8%
24
3.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
636

1241

Bookmark and Share