General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COWRKHLP

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true, or not at all true with respect to the work you do. N. The people I work with can be relied on when I need help.
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 646 52.4% 52.4% -.8
Somewhat true 463 37.6% 89.9% .51
Not too true 79 6.4% 96.4% 1.81
Not at all true 45 3.6% 100% 3.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very true 48.8%
101
46.2%
201
56.1%
238
64.1%
98
50.0%
5
52.3%
643
Somewhat true 39.1%
81
43.9%
191
34.0%
144
28.1%
43
30.0%
3
37.6%
462
Not too true 8.7%
18
6.0%
26
6.1%
26
5.2%
8
10.0%
1
6.4%
79
Not at all true 3.4%
7
3.9%
17
3.8%
16
2.6%
4
10.0%
1
3.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
424
100.0%
153
100.0%
10

1229


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very true 49.2%
206
50.6%
85
48.8%
61
54.0%
101
53.7%
29
58.5%
161
52.4%
643
Somewhat true 39.1%
164
36.3%
61
36.8%
46
40.1%
75
40.7%
22
34.2%
94
37.6%
462
Not too true 7.6%
32
10.7%
18
8.0%
10
3.7%
7
3.7%
2
3.6%
10
6.4%
79
Not at all true 4.1%
17
2.4%
4
6.4%
8
2.1%
4
1.9%
1
3.6%
10
3.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
168
100.0%
125
100.0%
187
100.0%
54
100.0%
275

1228


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Very true 51.5%
101
49.0%
74
51.9%
254
50.9%
85
58.9%
113
52.5%
627
Somewhat true 35.2%
69
46.4%
70
36.8%
180
40.1%
67
33.9%
65
37.7%
451
Not too true 7.7%
15
4.0%
6
7.6%
37
4.2%
7
5.2%
10
6.3%
75
Not at all true 5.6%
11
0.7%
1
3.7%
18
4.8%
8
2.1%
4
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
151
100.0%
489
100.0%
167
100.0%
192

1195


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very true 55.3%
500
43.9%
86
45.1%
60
52.4%
646
Somewhat true 35.8%
324
43.4%
85
40.6%
54
37.6%
463
Not too true 5.9%
53
6.1%
12
10.5%
14
6.4%
79
Not at all true 3.0%
27
6.6%
13
3.8%
5
3.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very true 55.6%
284
49.0%
151
68.8%
11
48.2%
131
56.0%
65
52.5%
642
Somewhat true 35.0%
179
39.9%
123
25.0%
4
42.6%
116
31.9%
37
37.5%
459
Not too true 5.7%
29
5.8%
18
6.3%
1
7.4%
20
9.5%
11
6.5%
79
Not at all true 3.7%
19
5.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
2.6%
3
3.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
308
100.0%
16
100.0%
272
100.0%
116

1223


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 52.6%
316
52.2%
330
52.4%
646
Somewhat true 38.3%
230
36.9%
233
37.6%
463
Not too true 6.3%
38
6.5%
41
6.4%
79
Not at all true 2.8%
17
4.4%
28
3.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
632

1233

Bookmark and Share