General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HANDMOVE

Does your job regularly require you to perform repetitive or forceful hand movements or involve awkward postures?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 577 46.6% 46.6% -1.07
No 661 53.4% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
102
48.3%
210
46.4%
198
40.4%
63
40.0%
4
46.8%
577
No 50.5%
104
51.7%
225
53.6%
229
59.6%
93
60.0%
6
53.2%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
427
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1234


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
216
49.7%
84
56.0%
70
42.6%
81
38.9%
21
37.7%
104
46.7%
576
No 48.4%
203
50.3%
85
44.0%
55
57.4%
109
61.1%
33
62.3%
172
53.3%
657
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
169
100.0%
125
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
276

1233


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 43.9%
86
44.4%
68
48.6%
237
50.0%
84
41.5%
81
46.3%
556
No 56.1%
110
55.6%
85
51.4%
251
50.0%
84
58.5%
114
53.7%
644
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
488
100.0%
168
100.0%
195

1200


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
425
41.8%
82
52.6%
70
46.6%
577
No 53.2%
484
58.2%
114
47.4%
63
53.4%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1238


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 43.1%
221
51.3%
159
29.4%
5
50.6%
137
44.4%
52
46.7%
574
No 56.9%
292
48.7%
151
70.6%
12
49.4%
134
55.6%
65
53.3%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
271
100.0%
117

1228


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
311
42.0%
266
46.6%
577
No 48.5%
293
58.0%
368
53.4%
661
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
634

1238

Bookmark and Share