General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKPRAISE

When you do your job well, are you likely to be praised by your supervisor or employer?
  1) Yes
  2) Maybe
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 669 54.6% 54.6% -.82
Maybe 343 28% 82.5% .49
No 214 17.5% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
108
54.8%
238
54.3%
229
59.1%
88
40.0%
4
54.6%
667
Maybe 29.5%
61
29.7%
129
27.0%
114
22.8%
34
30.0%
3
27.9%
341
No 18.4%
38
15.4%
67
18.7%
79
18.1%
27
30.0%
3
17.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
434
100.0%
422
100.0%
149
100.0%
10

1222


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 51.0%
212
54.4%
92
54.9%
67
57.2%
107
57.4%
31
57.3%
157
54.5%
666
Maybe 31.5%
131
27.2%
46
29.5%
36
27.3%
51
22.2%
12
24.5%
67
28.1%
343
No 17.5%
73
18.3%
31
15.6%
19
15.5%
29
20.4%
11
18.2%
50
17.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
169
100.0%
122
100.0%
187
100.0%
54
100.0%
274

1222


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.0%
108
54.7%
81
54.2%
265
57.8%
96
53.9%
104
55.0%
654
Maybe 26.4%
51
27.7%
41
30.1%
147
20.5%
34
29.0%
56
27.7%
329
No 17.6%
34
17.6%
26
15.7%
77
21.7%
36
17.1%
33
17.3%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
148
100.0%
489
100.0%
166
100.0%
193

1189


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
490
50.3%
99
61.1%
80
54.6%
669
Maybe 28.4%
255
26.4%
52
27.5%
36
28.0%
343
No 17.0%
153
23.4%
46
11.5%
15
17.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
197
100.0%
131

1226


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 53.1%
270
55.4%
169
43.8%
7
55.9%
151
57.6%
68
54.6%
665
Maybe 28.5%
145
28.9%
88
18.8%
3
25.6%
69
28.8%
34
27.9%
339
No 18.3%
93
15.7%
48
37.5%
6
18.5%
50
13.6%
16
17.5%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
305
100.0%
16
100.0%
270
100.0%
118

1217


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.5%
324
54.7%
345
54.6%
669
Maybe 28.2%
168
27.7%
175
28.0%
343
No 17.3%
103
17.6%
111
17.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
631

1226

Bookmark and Share