General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RINCBLLS

Do you feel that the income from your job alone is enough to meet your family's usual monthly expenses and bills?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 613 49.4% 49.4% -1.01
No 627 50.6% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
94
48.8%
212
50.2%
217
54.5%
84
40.0%
4
49.4%
611
No 54.4%
112
51.2%
222
49.8%
215
45.5%
70
60.0%
6
50.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
434
100.0%
432
100.0%
154
100.0%
10

1236


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
219
45.9%
78
47.2%
59
46.8%
89
50.0%
27
50.2%
139
49.4%
611
No 47.9%
201
54.1%
92
52.8%
66
53.2%
101
50.0%
27
49.8%
138
50.6%
625
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
125
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1236


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 50.5%
99
51.0%
78
44.3%
217
53.6%
89
59.9%
118
50.0%
601
No 49.5%
97
49.0%
75
55.7%
273
46.4%
77
40.1%
79
50.0%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
490
100.0%
166
100.0%
197

1202


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 52.1%
475
41.3%
81
42.9%
57
49.4%
613
No 47.9%
436
58.7%
115
57.1%
76
50.6%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
196
100.0%
133

1240


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
250
49.0%
152
76.5%
13
54.0%
147
39.8%
47
49.5%
609
No 51.4%
264
51.0%
158
23.5%
4
46.0%
125
60.2%
71
50.5%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
272
100.0%
118

1231


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
369
38.5%
244
49.4%
613
No 39.1%
237
61.5%
390
50.6%
627
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
634

1240

Bookmark and Share