General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LAIDOFF

Were you laid off your main job at any time in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 69 5.5% 5.5% -4.13
No 1175 94.5% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
18
6.0%
26
5.3%
23
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
69
No 91.3%
189
94.0%
409
94.7%
409
98.7%
154
100.0%
10
94.4%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
22
6.5%
11
6.3%
8
6.3%
12
5.6%
3
4.3%
12
5.5%
68
No 94.8%
399
93.5%
159
93.7%
118
93.7%
178
94.4%
51
95.7%
266
94.5%
1171
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
7.2%
11
3.7%
18
9.5%
16
5.1%
10
5.3%
64
No 95.4%
188
92.8%
142
96.3%
473
90.5%
152
94.9%
187
94.7%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
42
4.6%
9
13.5%
18
5.5%
69
No 95.4%
872
95.4%
188
86.5%
115
94.5%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
23
6.8%
21
5.9%
1
5.5%
15
6.8%
8
5.5%
68
No 95.5%
493
93.2%
289
94.1%
16
94.5%
258
93.2%
110
94.5%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
44
3.9%
25
5.5%
69
No 92.8%
563
96.1%
612
94.5%
1175
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
637

1244

Bookmark and Share