General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSEXISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your gender?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 4.6% 4.6% -4.56
No 1187 95.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 6.3%
13
4.1%
18
4.4%
19
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
56
No 93.7%
194
95.9%
417
95.6%
413
96.2%
150
100.0%
10
95.5%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
156
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
14
6.5%
11
5.6%
7
4.2%
8
11.1%
6
4.0%
11
4.6%
57
No 96.7%
407
93.5%
159
94.4%
119
95.8%
182
88.9%
48
96.0%
267
95.4%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
190
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
10
6.5%
10
4.3%
21
4.8%
8
3.6%
7
4.6%
56
No 94.9%
187
93.5%
143
95.7%
470
95.2%
160
96.4%
190
95.4%
1150
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
51
1.5%
3
2.3%
3
4.6%
57
No 94.4%
863
98.5%
194
97.7%
130
95.4%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
30
3.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.7%
10
4.2%
5
4.6%
57
No 94.2%
486
96.1%
298
100.0%
17
96.3%
263
95.8%
113
95.4%
1177
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
310
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
12
7.1%
45
4.6%
57
No 98.0%
595
92.9%
592
95.4%
1187
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
637

1244

Bookmark and Share