General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKHAROTH

In the last 12 months, were you threatened or harassed in any other way by anyone while you were on the job?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 101 8.1% 8.1% -3.37
No 1143 91.9% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
25
8.0%
35
7.4%
32
4.5%
7
10.0%
1
8.1%
100
No 87.9%
181
92.0%
400
92.6%
400
95.5%
150
90.0%
9
91.9%
1140
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
44
7.1%
12
11.9%
15
5.8%
11
9.3%
5
5.1%
14
8.2%
101
No 89.5%
377
92.9%
158
88.1%
111
94.2%
180
90.7%
49
94.9%
263
91.8%
1138
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
277

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
14
6.5%
10
9.2%
45
8.3%
14
8.1%
16
8.2%
99
No 92.9%
183
93.5%
143
90.8%
446
91.7%
154
91.9%
181
91.8%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
82
5.1%
10
6.8%
9
8.1%
101
No 91.0%
832
94.9%
187
93.2%
124
91.9%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
39
7.1%
22
11.8%
2
10.6%
29
7.7%
9
8.2%
101
No 92.4%
477
92.9%
289
88.2%
15
89.4%
244
92.3%
108
91.8%
1133
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
117

1234


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
44
8.9%
57
8.1%
101
No 92.8%
563
91.1%
580
91.9%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
637

1244

Bookmark and Share