General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Do you have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 452 11.8% 11.8% -1.37
High school 1919 49.9% 61.7% -.56
Associate/Junior college 290 7.5% 69.3% .25
Bachelor's 739 19.2% 88.5% 1.06
Graduate 442 11.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 11.0%
57
11.6%
122
10.9%
119
11.6%
96
16.7%
56
11.8%
450
High school 60.7%
313
45.0%
474
51.6%
561
46.9%
387
52.2%
175
50.0%
1910
Associate/Junior college 7.8%
40
9.1%
96
8.6%
93
5.6%
46
4.5%
15
7.6%
290
Bachelor's 17.2%
89
22.7%
239
18.5%
201
18.9%
156
14.3%
48
19.2%
733
Graduate 3.3%
17
11.7%
123
10.4%
113
17.1%
141
12.2%
41
11.4%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
1054
100.0%
1087
100.0%
826
100.0%
335

3818


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 12.0%
152
8.5%
43
10.8%
42
13.9%
78
14.0%
24
12.1%
113
11.8%
452
High school 51.9%
656
52.6%
265
52.8%
205
48.9%
274
43.6%
75
46.6%
437
50.0%
1912
Associate/Junior college 8.2%
104
5.6%
28
5.7%
22
7.9%
44
8.1%
14
8.1%
76
7.5%
288
Bachelor's 17.7%
224
20.8%
105
18.6%
72
17.7%
99
25.0%
43
20.6%
193
19.2%
736
Graduate 10.2%
129
12.5%
63
12.1%
47
11.6%
65
9.3%
16
12.6%
118
11.4%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
504
100.0%
388
100.0%
560
100.0%
172
100.0%
937

3826


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 9.0%
56
10.3%
44
12.2%
178
11.1%
55
11.4%
82
11.1%
415
High school 38.6%
241
47.2%
202
56.8%
828
44.6%
221
50.8%
365
49.9%
1857
Associate/Junior college 6.9%
43
3.7%
16
8.5%
124
9.7%
48
7.1%
51
7.6%
282
Bachelor's 24.5%
153
25.0%
107
14.5%
212
23.0%
114
20.1%
144
19.6%
730
Graduate 21.0%
131
13.8%
59
8.0%
116
11.5%
57
10.6%
76
11.8%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
428
100.0%
1458
100.0%
495
100.0%
718

3723


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 10.0%
291
14.9%
87
21.3%
74
11.8%
452
High school 49.1%
1430
56.4%
330
45.8%
159
49.9%
1919
Associate/Junior college 7.5%
219
9.2%
54
4.9%
17
7.5%
290
Bachelor's 20.9%
607
12.5%
73
17.0%
59
19.2%
739
Graduate 12.5%
363
7.0%
41
11.0%
38
11.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
2910
100.0%
585
100.0%
347

3842


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 11.7%
206
15.8%
139
4.8%
3
8.3%
66
11.3%
37
11.8%
451
High school 53.2%
935
46.8%
412
27.0%
17
49.2%
389
48.5%
159
50.1%
1912
Associate/Junior college 7.6%
134
6.8%
60
1.6%
1
8.0%
63
8.5%
28
7.5%
286
Bachelor's 17.1%
301
20.2%
178
28.6%
18
22.3%
176
18.6%
61
19.2%
734
Graduate 10.4%
182
10.3%
91
38.1%
24
12.3%
97
13.1%
43
11.4%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1758
100.0%
880
100.0%
63
100.0%
791
100.0%
328

3820


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 11.0%
189
12.4%
263
11.8%
452
High school 51.5%
883
48.7%
1036
49.9%
1919
Associate/Junior college 6.5%
111
8.4%
179
7.5%
290
Bachelor's 19.1%
327
19.4%
412
19.2%
739
Graduate 12.0%
205
11.1%
237
11.5%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
1715
100.0%
2127

3842

Bookmark and Share