General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BACKPAIN

In the past 12 months, have you had back pain every day for a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 285 22.9% 22.9% -1.84
No 960 77.1% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 24.6%
51
23.9%
104
22.0%
95
19.7%
31
30.0%
3
22.9%
284
No 75.4%
156
76.1%
331
78.0%
337
80.3%
126
70.0%
7
77.1%
957
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
432
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1241


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
111
23.5%
40
23.8%
30
20.4%
39
27.8%
15
17.6%
49
22.9%
284
No 73.6%
310
76.5%
130
76.2%
96
79.6%
152
72.2%
39
82.4%
229
77.1%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1240


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
44
19.6%
30
22.6%
111
22.0%
37
23.9%
47
22.3%
269
No 77.7%
153
80.4%
123
77.4%
381
78.0%
131
76.1%
150
77.7%
938
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
153
100.0%
492
100.0%
168
100.0%
197

1207


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
226
14.7%
29
22.6%
30
22.9%
285
No 75.3%
689
85.3%
168
77.4%
103
77.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1245


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
112
22.2%
69
17.6%
3
24.9%
68
27.1%
32
23.0%
284
No 78.3%
404
77.8%
242
82.4%
14
75.1%
205
72.9%
86
77.0%
951
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
138
23.1%
147
22.9%
285
No 77.3%
470
76.9%
490
77.1%
960
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
637

1245

Bookmark and Share