General Social Survey 2014 Cross-Section and Panel Combined - Instructional Dataset

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAINARMS

In the past 12 months, have you had pain in the hands, wrists, arms, or shoulders every day for a week or more?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 305 24.5% 24.5% -1.76
No 939 75.5% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 21.3%
44
24.4%
106
26.7%
115
21.7%
34
50.0%
5
24.5%
304
No 78.7%
163
75.6%
329
73.3%
316
78.3%
123
50.0%
5
75.5%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
435
100.0%
431
100.0%
157
100.0%
10

1240


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year Once to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
114
25.3%
43
25.4%
32
21.5%
41
25.9%
14
21.6%
60
24.5%
304
No 72.9%
306
74.7%
127
74.6%
94
78.5%
150
74.1%
40
78.4%
218
75.5%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
170
100.0%
126
100.0%
191
100.0%
54
100.0%
278

1239


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative or extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
54
23.5%
36
25.9%
127
24.4%
41
19.2%
38
24.5%
296
No 72.4%
142
76.5%
117
74.1%
364
75.6%
127
80.8%
160
75.5%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
153
100.0%
491
100.0%
168
100.0%
198

1206


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
229
22.3%
44
24.1%
32
24.5%
305
No 74.9%
685
77.7%
153
75.9%
101
75.5%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
197
100.0%
133

1244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
129
22.5%
70
17.6%
3
27.1%
74
23.7%
28
24.6%
304
No 75.0%
387
77.5%
241
82.4%
14
72.9%
199
76.3%
90
75.4%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
311
100.0%
17
100.0%
273
100.0%
118

1235


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
138
26.3%
167
24.5%
305
No 77.3%
470
73.7%
469
75.5%
939
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
636

1244

Bookmark and Share